Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2005, 03:12 PM
efernan1 efernan1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
Default Sudden Pro Tools LE slowness

Hi,

I'm experiencing a very strange problem with my Pro Tools setup.

First the specs:

AMD Athlon 3200+ processor
Asus A7V600-X motherboard (Via KT600 chipset)
1 GB RAM DDR400
2 x Maxtor 120 GB 7200 RPM Hard disk
Digi001

Windows XP Pro SP1
Pro Tools LE 6.4

No internet, no Office, just a dedicated Pro Tools system
All of the tweaks suggested by Digidesign applied

After working for a while, even with a very small project with just a few audio tracks, no plugins at all, Pro Tools starts to be very unresponsive. If I click or type something (parameters) it takes seconds to react!

I've already done a DUC search and found that at least someone else is having the same problem. Please check:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...&Number=753886

Any solution? Nobody else noticed this problem?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2005, 04:48 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Sudden Pro Tools LE slowness

Quote:
Pro Tools LE 6.4
Have you updated to the 6.4cs6 plugin update and the 6.4cs9 program update? These were both bugfix updates that may or may not address the problems you are having. To rule it out, it is best to install them both.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2005, 10:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,603
Default Re: Sudden Pro Tools LE slowness

Good advice above. I may be wrong but, MAYBE its a sign of impending hard drive failure. When my firewire drives (2 WD failures) were going, they would slow down after 20 minutes or so. Turn them off for a while and restart-they would work fine at first and then slow down again. The first drive crashed completely (at only 6 weeks!) and the second-well, I just got gun-shy so now I only use them to transport sessions to other studios. Make sure you have ALL your sessions backed up to CD, DVD or another drive just in case I'm right(and I hope I am wrong).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:08 PM
glu glu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 131
Default Re: Sudden Pro Tools LE slowness

I think I read here on the DUC someone's great point that you don't have your work backed up if it's not in 3 different places. Hey, even DVDs and CDs have a shelf life that shortens significantly if they are not stacked vertically. Any other ideas how to save your work and "preserve it" in another way?

It sounds like a hardware issue. I would make sure everything is backed up if it's not already. First thing I would think to do is check the space on my hard drive, things get sluggish on my computer if the hard drive is almost full. I would also think about anything I might have downloaded, software I installed, windows settings I tweaked, and if none of the above apply then I would probably think it is a hard drive issue. Maybe it starts spinning slower due to a defect in the motor? I am no techie there, but physically, it seems logical.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:23 PM
efernan1 efernan1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
Default Re: Sudden Pro Tools LE slowness

Hi again,

Thank you for your input. But, no, the hard disks are working just fine. Cubase SX works perfectly in this setup. The problem is something else. Looks like some CPU or memory usage leakage caused only by Pro Tools.

Nobody experinced something like that?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2005, 01:19 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Sudden Pro Tools LE slowness

Hi

The same happens to me; I researched the answerbase and I came up with the fact that it seems to be some kind of memory usage bug with PT; I'm on 6.9 though and the suggested fix is to just update to 6.9cs4 that (as stated) should fix that and a couple other bugs. I've already installed it, and so far it seems to work fine, I'll try to report back after several days of continuous use.
I have to say that the versions from 6.4 to 6.9 have been some of the most full of bugs that I have experienced so far...

Hope this helps

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2005, 11:55 PM
efernan1 efernan1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
Default Re: Sudden Pro Tools LE slowness

Hi,

I'll try the Pro Tools LE 6.4cs6 and cs9 patches and see if these cure the problem. I'll comment later.

So, nobody else is experiencing this?

Thank you!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2005, 06:21 AM
benunh benunh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 76
Default Re: Sudden Pro Tools LE slowness

This does happen to me sometimes (002R, PT 6.9).
Don't know why and don't know how to fix it.

I usually just get through the session and reboot first chance I get.
Not a good workaround, but I don't know what else to do.
It doesn't happen everytime, just sometimes.

Ben
__________________
www.javboyrecords.com
'All Things Sound'
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: Sudden Pro Tools LE slowness

I wanted to let everyone know that we are aware of this issue and will be working on a fix. One workaround seems to be minimizing, then maximizing the Pro Tools application, though this doesn't work in every instance.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2005, 01:39 PM
jofromabove jofromabove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 181
Default Re: Sudden Pro Tools LE slowness

Quote:
I wanted to let everyone know that we are aware of this issue and will be working on a fix. One workaround seems to be minimizing, then maximizing the Pro Tools application, though this doesn't work in every instance.
cool trick! Have to try that. thanks
j

Just thought`trick`might be the wrong word. I should better call it ..ah workaround.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
overall slowness tonejunkee Windows 9 11-04-2011 06:59 AM
Sudden issues in pro tools Mrmisterxx Tips & Tricks 1 09-25-2010 02:03 PM
Workspace Slowness!!! M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-23-2008 04:43 PM
6.1 Graphic Slowness Siegfried Meier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-12-2003 08:34 AM
general slowness AdamFrick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-23-1999 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com