Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-10-2022, 06:36 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 616
Default Re: Pro Tools on an M2 MacBook Air

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teej View Post
I've also found the reddit thread, which contains rebuttals from people showing full expected performance figures from 1TB M2 models.

A speedtest alone is not enough, all that shows is performance is reduced. Without visual confirmation there is only one flash module, it's pure speculation as to why the speeds are so slow on that particular machine.

So far you guys are going to have to provide much better evidence, because I can also provide you with evidence to the same standard. I saw a screenshot someone posted showing full expected speed on a 1TB M2 model. There's my evidence. Trust me bros.

One side is wrong, and none of us have provided enough evidence to say one way or the other.
There are news items and threads on MacRumors.com, linking to videos including a teardown of at least one M2 machine. These support the 256GB speed problems. I don't know anything about the 1TB limitation.

https://www.macrumors.com/2022/06/27...l-world-tests/
https://www.macrumors.com/2022/06/26...er-ssd-speeds/
https://www.macrumors.com/2022/07/14...sd-base-model/
https://www.macrumors.com/2022/07/18...chip-teardown/

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6.2, Pro Tools 2022.12, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-10-2022, 06:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,530
Default Re: Pro Tools on an M2 MacBook Air

Swap may be a factor if memory is totally insufficient for the workload. Even then, it is good to remember that the speed of this internal storage is equal to DDR3 RAM speed not so long ago. So, basically, all that storage is a good extension of the fastest memory.

BUT this 16GB M1 only ever swaps less than 50MB (yes, megabytes) in my usde and this is since latest Monterey update when I last needed to reboot. And the M2 with 24GB has yet to swap anything, but testing is still ongoing and I expect to see some swapping actrivity eventually.

This architecture is just so wicked fast it feels like memory requirement has suddenly more than halved (as in 16GB Apple feels like +32GB Intel and 24GB Apple feels like 64GB Intel). Stuff is needed in memory so little time in comparison, that suddenly less is more.

Especially without Rosetta installed.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-10-2022, 11:22 AM
Teej Teej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 194
Default Re: Pro Tools on an M2 MacBook Air

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
There are news items and threads on MacRumors.com, linking to videos including a teardown of at least one M2 machine. These support the 256GB speed problems. I don't know anything about the 1TB limitation.

https://www.macrumors.com/2022/06/27...l-world-tests/
https://www.macrumors.com/2022/06/26...er-ssd-speeds/
https://www.macrumors.com/2022/07/14...sd-base-model/
https://www.macrumors.com/2022/07/18...chip-teardown/

Dominic
I am fully aware of the issue with 256GB configs. This has been proven beyond doubt, and if you had read my posts you can see I acknowledge this.

What I was surprised at was JFreak's claim about 1TB models which as far as I can tell has one Reddit thread as "evidence", the same thread also containing proof of the opposite (that there is no performance compromise with the 1TB model.) He then insulted my ability to do simple math, and conveniently ignored the rest of my posts.

He's in the position of moderator presenting unsubstantiated claims as "fact." I don't think this is appropriate. This is what my post is referring to.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (2018) / macOS 11.7.2 / PTU 2022.12
MacMini M1 (2020) / macOS 12.6.2 / PTU 2022.12
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-10-2022, 01:11 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,530
Default Re: Pro Tools on an M2 MacBook Air

Told you already google didn't find my source, so let's just claim I am dead wrong about this. It is just as good, doesn't bother me. If that paper comes up I may remember this thread and link.

But no, moderator hat means nothing in this discussion. I am sorry if I insulted you but most of the time I am just one of the fellow duc'ers so I won't give you "moderator insulted me" bragging rights.

Peace?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and Pro Tools Duet on a Macbook Pro i5 2.5ghz late 2010 TheSoundshaper Pro Tools 11 1 06-24-2015 01:17 PM
Is Macbook Air and Pro Tools possible? dream5695 macOS 12 01-04-2013 05:24 PM
Best way in to Pro Tools on MacBook fhrussell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-18-2010 06:59 PM
Pro Tools LE 7.3 on a new macbook pro? Raoul Duke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-05-2009 07:20 PM
Macbook Pro 2.4 vs. 2.5 and Pro Tools... pguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-19-2008 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com