Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2010, 11:00 AM
Piitzei Piitzei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: EU
Posts: 10
Default Madi & HDx simultaneous

Hi, can I use Madi and HDx card same time with my Profile Mix Rack system?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2010, 11:39 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Madi & HDx simultaneous

Hi,

At the present time only one option card can be used at a time in Mix Rack. Now that the MADI card has been released the option to support two simultaneous cards in Mix Rack has become a popular request, so we'll consider this feature for a future release.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2010, 01:28 PM
wkessing wkessing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: Madi & HDx simultaneous

Is that the same for the FOH rack as well?

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2010, 03:39 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Madi & HDx simultaneous

Hi Bill,

The answer depends on what's trying to be achieved. If you want to send the exact same signals simultaneously via both MADI and HDx, this is not supported.

However, FOH Rack does support other cofigs using two option cards, with the signals from Stage 1 (inputs 1-48, plus 16 assignables) available to the first option card, and the signals from Stage 2 (inputs 49-96, plus 16 assignables) available to the second option card. It's just not possible to have Stage 1 signals available to both cards simultaneously at this time.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2010, 01:21 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Madi & HDx simultaneous

It would be great if you could figure out a way to offer a redundant tracking option with any card combination!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2010, 05:05 AM
Roland Clarke Roland Clarke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 210
Default Re: Madi & HDx simultaneous

That is possible, using the Madi card. You need to add an RME madi bridge and use that to split the signal. You can then either use two recorders with madi inputs or if you want to use Pro Tools you can get a couple of SSL madi to TDM boxes. Yes this involves additional expense, but can be relatively cost effective. If Pro Tools is a must but you only want a safety back-up, using a PC running reaper on a RME madi card would save the cost of two SSL convertor boxes.

Regards

Roland
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2010, 09:32 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Madi & HDx simultaneous

Yep, that's a cool idea. Two HDx cards, two MADI cards, one HDx plus one MADI....lots of possibilities.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2010, 09:36 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Madi & HDx simultaneous

As a follow on to Roland's comments, the VENUE MADI option card features both coax and optical outputs, both of which carry the exact same signals at all times. This means you can use coax to one MADI recorder, and optical to another, and save the expense of an additional MADI router/splitter.

Also, there's now the new HD MADI interface for Pro Tools, which is a fully supported device.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2010, 02:10 AM
Chris Johnson Chris Johnson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 145
Default Re: Madi & HDx simultaneous

Regarding the HD MADI interface - it seems the only difference between this and the SSL is SRC on all inputs? is that correct?

Because in my application i don't need SRC (PT session always at the same SR as Venue) and there is a £1500 price difference between the two...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-03-2011, 06:29 AM
klaukholm klaukholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Copenhagen/Stockholm
Posts: 237
Default Re: Madi & HDx simultaneous

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Johnson View Post
Regarding the HD MADI interface - it seems the only difference between this and the SSL is SRC on all inputs? is that correct?

Because in my application i don't need SRC (PT session always at the same SR as Venue) and there is a £1500 price difference between the two...
I believe the avid interface can clock to incoming madi.
This is a must if you wish to run long optical cableruns.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD MADI Supports Frame Pattern MADI ??? misterGOLD Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-10-2014 11:43 PM
S3L and madi klaukholm VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 10-08-2013 12:50 PM
PT 9 and PT 10 simultaneous? Shatzer Pro Tools 10 2 10-20-2011 10:11 PM
AVID MADI - connect 2 MADI units? smc917 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-25-2011 02:38 PM
HD PCIe with SSL Delta link MADI HD Alpha link MADI AX Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-10-2009 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com