Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2011, 02:09 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 315
Default launch without Plug Ins

Just trying to recall the shortcut for launching PT with deactivated plug ins, but I can't remember. Was it the shift key ? Can somebody remind me real quick ? thnx
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2011, 03:18 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: launch without Plug Ins

On a PC you hold the "Shift" buttom while loading the session, so on a Mac I assume you hold the "Ctrl" buttom while loading the session...
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:32GB, 2X16GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSD
PreSonus Studio 1824c
AVID Pro Tools 2021.7
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR Plug-ins don't launch with OS X 10.6.3 piyoko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 05-28-2010 11:12 AM
Help! Pro-tools "quits unexpectedly" when I launch plug-in Prince of Wales 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-28-2008 09:03 AM
PTLE 6.4 launch hangs on "Looking for Plug Ins -- Trim" howie b 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-30-2007 02:33 PM
TDM Mixer plug-in error message on launch Eric L Post - Surround - Video 3 11-29-2006 07:56 PM
Plug in advertisements on launch PT 7 Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-11-2006 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com