Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2021, 01:25 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 128
Default insert stereo files in PT ?

Hi there,

when I import stereo files in PT it always splits it up in two tracks.
I know it's capable of importing it as a stereo file but forgot how ;-)

this happens with the import option in the menu AND the drag and drop of the file(s) on the timeline

any help is welcome

with kind regards


PM
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com

SYSTEM HDX MACPro 6.1
ProTools Ultimate 2021.6 | 1xHDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 1TB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|3x PRE | 96 |2x 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack

SYSTEM 02
Windows 10 |32GB RAM | ProTools 2021.6 Ultimate | HD Native PCIe | AVID S1+DOCK

SYSTEM 03
Macbook Pro 2021 M1 |16GB RAM | ProTools 2021.6 Ultimate | SSL2+ | AVID S1+DOCK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2021, 01:30 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,372
Default Re: insert stereo files in PT ?

Make sure your session is set to Interleaved when you create it. It’s probably that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2021, 01:34 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 128
Default Re: insert stereo files in PT ?

Thanks. I'll check this when back in the studio. Strange as I don't recall changing this setting
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com

SYSTEM HDX MACPro 6.1
ProTools Ultimate 2021.6 | 1xHDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 1TB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|3x PRE | 96 |2x 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack

SYSTEM 02
Windows 10 |32GB RAM | ProTools 2021.6 Ultimate | HD Native PCIe | AVID S1+DOCK

SYSTEM 03
Macbook Pro 2021 M1 |16GB RAM | ProTools 2021.6 Ultimate | SSL2+ | AVID S1+DOCK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2021, 03:13 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,954
Default Re: insert stereo files in PT ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pm mastering studio View Post
Thanks. I'll check this when back in the studio. Strange as I don't recall changing this setting
PT10 introduced interleaved sessions, there is a checkbox for it. Without enabling interleaved files PT reverts back to multi-mono.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2021, 06:42 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,844
Default Re: insert stereo files in PT ?

You also might try creating a stereo audio track to put the file in.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2021, 01:24 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: insert stereo files in PT ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Make sure your session is set to Interleaved when you create it. It’s probably that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You can set it to interleaved at any time in session set up.
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2021, 04:50 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,372
Default Re: insert stereo files in PT ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
You can set it to interleaved at any time in session set up.

True. Very good point.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putting stereo insert on L & R channels of 5.1 bus amathie Pro Tools 12 9 11-12-2016 03:54 PM
Bug? TrackInput with stereo plugin insert blastula Pro Tools 12 0 12-04-2015 11:12 PM
stereo in the insert 1 on digi 001 pouic pouic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-08-2003 02:09 PM
RNC as stereo insert thru 001 i/o's... polchik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-24-2002 11:37 AM
Can't insert a stereo plug-in without creating a stereo aux channel?! Kickin.da.speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-22-2002 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com