Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2021, 05:07 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 573
Default VCA issue

Been awhile and pulled up a session from a few months ago. Long story short I thought I had all Stereo VCAa and it looks like some converted to mono?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2021, 08:46 PM
Teej Teej is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 155
Default Re: VCA issue

VCAs are not stereo or mono, they do not pass audio. :)
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (2018) / macOS 11.5.1 + MacMini M1 (2020) / macOS 11.2.3
PT Ultimate 2021.3.1, Avid S1
MOTU 112D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2021, 10:31 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,927
Default Re: VCA issue

As Teej said, VCA groups do not pass audio, they are just remote controls for a group of faders. The meters on the VCA fader strips are just an indication of the meters of the highest metering channel in that group.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2020.12
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2021, 03:36 AM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 573
Default Re: VCA issue

They will show a mono or stereo meter.
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2021, 08:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,879
Default Re: VCA issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
They will show a mono or stereo meter.
It depends on the tracks assigned to that VCA. If its all mono, or a mix of mono and stereo, the VCA will show a mono meter. If its all stereo tracks, the VCA will show a stereo meter. Metering on VCA's is somewhat meaningless since no audio is passing thru a VCA.

If you notice, when you create a new track and select VCA as the track type, the Mono/Stereo choice disappears
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paste automation over multiple tracks issue, Fade Move Issue WinstonDeath Pro Tools 2020 1 04-09-2020 02:31 PM
PT 9.0.6 Start/Stop Issue and Plug-in Instrument Issue ZDF macOS 0 01-14-2013 02:47 PM
Some regions had invalid bounds... non-issue becoming a crash issue!!! krichu Pro Tools 9 3 12-11-2010 04:49 AM
Digi 002 Power Harness Issue or Firewire Chip Issue? Nish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 35 05-07-2010 01:25 PM
002 Console Issue, Faders Wont Move (grounding issue?) guitar486 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-01-2010 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com