Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2022, 06:06 PM
amateurtool amateurtool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 13
Default lost ilok protools 9 using 003 rack trying to recover tunes

Hi I was running an old protools version 9 on my macbook pro years ago but lost the ilok (i think version 2) and was wondering what was involved to get the old program running again to recover old projects. There is obviously no cloud access for that old model.

I contacted ilok and they have said to submit a lost ilok RMA which I can do via their website but what happens then? Do I have to request the license back from AVID for the protools 9 access ? And will I need to purchase a new ilok and whats involved with getting the license back onto the new ilok? How do you even contact AVID for a new license?

I have been drip fed a little information from ilok support (mainly to do with submitting RMA) but I just want to know the entire process before going ahead with everything as I want to know if its even worth it or should I just purchase new protools gear and would my old protools projects run on the new program?

Looking to weigh it all up with costs involved and hassles etc....what would be the best way to go forward?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2022, 08:22 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 342
Default Re: lost ilok protools 9 using 003 rack trying to recover tunes

Yeah that's kind of like getting a copy of a key without the original in your hand.

Least hassle is a new one month subscription, try to open and export your old tunes, walk away.

Definitely, your old license is quite gone if the iLok is gone. You would have to de-authorize the key, like an apartment building deleting a stolen fob. Then iLok manager would allow the transfer to new key.

It is kind of like "do not copy" - it can or >should not be copied and used unauthorized. I think you may have been arrogant, for the record. Simple situation, you lost the car and key, not just the key, that is a better analogy for your situation.

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2022, 09:40 PM
amateurtool amateurtool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: lost ilok protools 9 using 003 rack trying to recover tunes

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
Yeah that's kind of like getting a copy of a key without the original in your hand.

Least hassle is a new one month subscription, try to open and export your old tunes, walk away.

Definitely, your old license is quite gone if the iLok is gone. You would have to de-authorize the key, like an apartment building deleting a stolen fob. Then iLok manager would allow the transfer to new key.

It is kind of like "do not copy" - it can or >should not be copied and used unauthorized. I think you may have been arrogant, for the record. Simple situation, you lost the car and key, not just the key, that is a better analogy for your situation.

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
Haha how was I arrogant?

No worries, all I want to do is possibly re-purchase an ilok and repurchase a license but dont know how to go about buying the license to make that program work again. Trying to get in contact with Avid has proved to be difficult, even if Im willing to buy something off them.

The download of the demo to get my old projects back will work, but was thinking of having a play around on the old gear as its been years before I go spending thousands on upgrades etc. I still have the old interfaces and computer (Id say thats the car in your analogy) , so it still should run....like you say , I just need the "key and immobilizer" ie the ilok and license

Last edited by amateurtool; 06-20-2022 at 01:06 AM. Reason: spelling mistake
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2022, 07:57 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 342
Default Re: lost ilok protools 9 using 003 rack trying to recover tunes

I mean buy the inexpensive monthly subscription and just try your old sessions. I think it will cost more to get the old version running again.

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2022, 07:57 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 342
Default Re: lost ilok protools 9 using 003 rack trying to recover tunes

Old cars can be rusty and hard to restart

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2022, 04:01 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: lost ilok protools 9 using 003 rack trying to recover tunes

Consider, no older version of PT is going to run on any current OS on either Mac or Windows. BUT; older sessions(if NOT done with SD II format audio) should open on any newer version of PT
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2022, 10:39 PM
amateurtool amateurtool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: lost ilok protools 9 using 003 rack trying to recover tunes

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Consider, no older version of PT is going to run on any current OS on either Mac or Windows. BUT; older sessions(if NOT done with SD II format audio) should open on any newer version of PT
ok thanks for that mate! Cheers .....Except Im not sure what SD II format is haha
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2022, 09:42 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: lost ilok protools 9 using 003 rack trying to recover tunes

Quote:
Originally Posted by amateurtool View Post
ok thanks for that mate! Cheers .....Except Im not sure what SD II format is haha
SD II is an old audio file format from Apple and early PT versions often used that format(at least as an option). Those old sessions may not open and play on newer setups(and certainly won't on a PC). In any case, since you didn't know what SD II was, you most likely recorded in wave or AIFF format. Both of those should open and run on any modern setup. If you have an iLok, you could get the Pro Tools Artist version($10/month?) and open your old sessions(up to the Artist 32 audio track limit).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost iLok/License Recover aelovera Licensing & Accounts 3 03-11-2020 01:10 PM
How can you recover lost session data? mazerr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-11-2008 03:27 PM
Need to recover lost session information diggs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-09-2008 04:37 PM
Help, I lost all my tunes. Hermy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-18-2004 03:13 PM
need to recover lost data? tandem General Discussion 1 12-13-2001 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com