Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2021, 02:05 PM
Markrosoft Markrosoft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 57
Default Automation not following clip in Shuffle Mode

This is hard to explain, so I made a video:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/15G4...ew?usp=sharing

"Automation Follows Edit" button IS selected. Automation follows edit IF you make a cut to a clip. BUT... if you use the trim tool to pull out a clip while in shuffle, the automation untethers from the clip. As you can see from the video, it's not that the automation doesn't move at all... it moves, but it just doesn't stay in sync with the clip.

It's so bizarre. Is there a setting I should change that fixes this?

This seems new to me. I was having other issues so I just reset my preferences and noticed it shortly there after.

(I'm on Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.11 on MacOS 10.13.6. Using an HD OMNI and a Mac Pro (trashcan) with 32gb of Ram...)

Any help would be much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2021, 02:33 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,711
Default Re: Automation not following clip in Shuffle Mode

I just tried doing what you're doing and got an assertion error, it wouldn't even let me drag it out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2021, 05:27 PM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 396
Default Re: Automation not following clip in Shuffle Mode

Bildschirmfoto 2021-01-12 um 01.24.35.jpg

I can confirm this. Never seen an automation curve like this . This is on 2020.12. Ultimate on Mojave.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2021, 11:43 AM
Markrosoft Markrosoft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 57
Default Re: Automation not following clip in Shuffle Mode

ha! So wait... are you saying it's acting weird?? (I can't tell if this was just a joke!).

Is this a bug?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2021, 12:17 PM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 396
Default Re: Automation not following clip in Shuffle Mode

Yes, it's totally weird. You should contact CS and file a support ticket. I am having some other automation issues, too. They messed something up in the latest releases
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2021, 03:50 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 396
Default Re: Automation not following clip in Shuffle Mode

So Avid CS said the problems the OP and I encountered are two different things. They said they will make changes to Automation follows Edit in the next version. Let's see.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2022, 06:25 PM
nononomi nononomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: California
Posts: 1
Default Re: Automation not following clip in Shuffle Mode

Is this still happening to you? This is still happening to me.. and I've literally lost hours re-mixing elements.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2023, 02:44 PM
tinglysg tinglysg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1
Default Re: Automation not following clip in Shuffle Mode

It just happened to me. Came for answers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'In-Clip' Shuffle Mode?? GuidoHelbling Post - Surround - Video 17 03-17-2015 11:57 PM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 11:30 AM
Shuffle mode in pt8 Brian21310 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-30-2008 03:49 PM
6.1 shuffle mode bug. WestPhillySoulzition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-21-2003 09:54 PM
Shuffle Mode, regions locked but Automation moves anyway, Why? sound@nwfilm.org Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-31-2003 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com