Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2023, 06:39 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 324
Default midi. recording

Hi,

I am trying to record to inst track. But I want to preserve the parts I alraedy recorded.

So no erase.

Thanks.
__________________
Win10 Home
Intel i7-127000K @3,6GHz, RAM 16GB
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2022
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2023, 09:18 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,740
Default Re: midi. recording

Are you talking about recording MIDI on top of a clip you previously recorded?
In order to do that, you need to enable MIDI Merge, which can be found on the transport bar.

From the manual:
The MIDI Merge button, located in the Transport
window, determines how MIDI is recorded when
overdubbing or punching in. When MIDI Merge is
on (Merge mode), recorded MIDI is merged with
existing track material. When MIDI Merge is off
(Replace mode), existing data within the punched
clip is replaced by the newly recorded material.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2023, 06:27 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,538
Default Re: midi. recording

Remember that Instrument tracks also can record multiple Playlists. They just cannot be auditioned as easily as possible on Audio tracks. Another easy work-around is to cut/paste existing midi onto un-assigned midi tracks used as "place keepers"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2023, 04:17 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: midi. recording

You could always put the midi pieces you want to keep on an actual MIDI track and have that feed into the VI via an Instrument track and then overdub on the actual Instrument track. This way you preserve the MIDI information you want without accidentally overdubbing on top of it. Consolidate when you have the pieces you want.
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disabling MIDI patch changes, when recording MIDI through the Eleven Rack? amnesian48 Eleven Rack 2 04-07-2014 02:58 PM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 06:42 PM
Midi recording - I hear no audio, I am new to midi recording Peter Roberts MIDI 13 08-19-2007 04:15 PM
Digi, When Protools creates MIDI regions after recording MIDI info.... Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-21-2001 01:12 AM
MIDI Recording in Win98 Protools LE and keyboards...Can I use non-General MIDI sounds Shan Plourde General Discussion 2 01-18-2001 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com