Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-03-2018, 12:11 PM
henkschenkworst's Avatar
henkschenkworst henkschenkworst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 13
Default Re: Collab: Failed, couldn't connect to server

Can't Log in to the Avid Cloud. Any suggestions ?
(Pro Tools 2018.1 , OSX High Sierra)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Schermafbeelding 2018-02-03 om 20.09.08.jpg (55.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-18-2018, 02:15 PM
mediamixer mediamixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 4
Default Re: Collab: Failed, couldn't connect to server

Buy the Product
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-19-2018, 07:32 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,740
Default Re: Collab: Failed, couldn't connect to server

Quote:
Originally Posted by henkschenkworst View Post
Can't Log in to the Avid Cloud. Any suggestions ?
(Pro Tools 2018.1 , OSX High Sierra)
Were you ever able to log into your Avid account?
Can you log into your account from the main Avid web page?
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-19-2018, 04:08 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: Collab: Failed, couldn't connect to server

This thread is 9 months old ...
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-15-2022, 12:27 PM
OlmoFaye OlmoFaye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
Default Re: Collab: Failed, couldn't connect to server

I know this thread is to old but I can't believe that 6 years later there is no solution.

I have Pro Tools 2022.7.0 and I tried collab a few times and I have the same problem every time: "Failed: Couldn't connect to server". The task manager recognizes the tracks that I try to share and the ones that want to share with me but it always gives me the same error.

If anyone was able to fix it I would be very grateful Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-15-2022, 05:24 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,978
Default Re: Collab: Failed, couldn't connect to server

If you search the Forums for Collaboration with User Name: Darryl Ramm you will find a lot of information about how not very good Avid's Collaboration app is.

As an alternative, have a look at www.sonobus.net and try collaborating in real time.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-16-2023, 12:06 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,538
Default Re: Collab: Failed, couldn't connect to server

The solution is to not use the cloud for your files(other than as a backup method). Create "sessions" instead of "projects"(sessions live on your hard drive while projects are usually stored in the cloud). Then share in one of a few ways such as:
1-zip and send the full session using dropbox, wetransfer.com or a similar file sharing option.
2-bounce and email an MP3 file to your collaborator so they can add parts, and send those parts back as in option 1

I have used both these options with no issues, but for option 2, make sure you do a couple of things; bounce from zero on the timeline and make sure all participants know and use the same tempo(BPM). Any tracks that are shared should also be consolidated back to zero, OR, send stripped sessions that only include the new parts(so the person compiling everything can simply Import Session Data to bring the new parts into a "master" session)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot connect to server Lemo0412 Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 10-11-2017 08:48 PM
Soundcloud problem-Could not connect to server ampnerd Pro Tools 10 1 06-14-2014 05:01 PM
Satellite: Failed to connect vh@umbodid.is macOS 0 06-29-2012 07:27 AM
VEP cannot connect to server in one PT-session Hanswurstlsepp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-08-2010 09:06 AM
Problem with connect W2k Server KMK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-05-2007 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com