Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2012, 10:54 AM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,195
Default Auto-Banking Question

I'm borrowing an Artist Mix from a friend to test drive. Some things I love, some I hate.

But one thing that will be a deal breaker if I can't figure it out.

Let's say I have 24 tracks in the session, and I have auto-banking on. Say now I'm showing tracks 1-8 on the Artist, which is the default.

Now. I select track 12.

It doesn't snap that track to the farthest left fader as I'd expect, but it has the function of 'banking' into whatever group of 8 that would fall into, it that makes sense.

SO for instance, I have bank 1-8 showing. Now I select track 12. What I WANT is that track to snap all the way left, and then splay out beyond that. What happens is, track 12 now appears on fader 4, and my bank is 9 to 16.

Is there any way to force the auto-banking to put my selected track all the way left?

On HUI mode, you could CONTROL-OPTION click a track, and it would snap the faders to start on that specific track.

No way to do that on the Artist as far as I can tell....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2012, 12:41 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

I personally have auto-banking off, I don't need all my faders to clang around just because I'm selecting a track..

Instead, this is much better.. assign a single fader to attentioned track in eucon, that way it will always be in the same spot and the position of the others remains
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2012, 06:22 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 378
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

I've only ever seen it work the way you are explaining it Tim. And actually as I try it here myself, it goes one step weirder in that it'll go in banks of 4 too. For example in a 16 track session, click on track 9 and it banks 9 to channel 1, now click track 8 and it'll bank track 5 to channel 1. So banks of 8 in increments of 4. How's that for confusing?

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2012, 11:02 AM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

Robert thanks for that but it is not what I was asking. The point of my post is that I want to use auto-banking. So telling me to turn it off, well, sorry, not that helpful.

JR, thanks, that's what I was afraid of. Why does HUI mode behave differently, Avid and Euphonix need to fix that. Makes no sense. But thanks for verifying it's that way for you too. It probably will keep me from buying one.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2012, 11:43 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimNielsen View Post
Robert thanks for that but it is not what I was asking. The point of my post is that I want to use auto-banking. So telling me to turn it off, well, sorry, not that helpful.

JR, thanks, that's what I was afraid of. Why does HUI mode behave differently, Avid and Euphonix need to fix that. Makes no sense. But thanks for verifying it's that way for you too. It probably will keep me from buying one.
You will do it my way and you will like it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2012, 03:50 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

Lol. OK, you win. I have explored some with locking faders to tracks, and it's for sure useful. But I still want the spill zone to be correct, like it is in HUI mode, when auto-banking. Should at least be a preference!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2012, 08:46 PM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

Works for me. I have 1 mix + 1 control + 1 mix. Each time I select a track (by touchscreen on control), it maps to the first fader on the left of my first mc mix. It 's by default, did not change anything in PT or EUCON.
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2012, 03:19 AM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
So banks of 8 in increments of 4.
Strange. Is that what happens with an MC Control (4 faders) connected?

My MC Mixes (8 faders) always bank in groups of 8.

That said, for any serious projects I tend to ignore auto-banking, and configure one or more custom layouts.

Can switch between layouts with a couple of clicks, or (recommended), the hotkeys on the MC Transport.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-20-2012, 10:10 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 378
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

I don't have an MC Control, just a Mix and Transport. As far as serious projects go, I think it's the difference between editing and mixing. If auto banking worked as Tim is describing it'd be really great for editing as you tend to be working on the keyboard more. Pulling up a fader by selecting a track would be fast. But in a mix situation, I'm on the surface more so it's probably faster to bank or select a layout then reaching for the mouse.

Anyhow, as mentioned it sure would be nice for it to always come up on the left most fader and spill out accordingly.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2012, 12:16 PM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

That's really weird yours banks in multiples of 4, instead of 8.

Forgot to say I'm using Logic.

As for mixing, I just tend to make a custom layout for what I need. This is very quick.

Of course, it helps that I have 3 MC Mixes... :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto banking mix window? idris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-13-2011 01:39 AM
Banking on 003 gets stuck? HD2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 03-28-2011 03:35 PM
Mix window not following C24 banking WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-17-2011 02:14 PM
Banking the C/24 jackp ICON & C|24 0 01-01-2010 01:59 PM
banking through flip mode ec123 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-02-2008 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com