Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2010, 06:17 PM
tommykoot tommykoot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Amersfoort, Holland
Posts: 11
Question Pro Tools 8 M-Powered with EZDrummer

Hi,

I have just started working with Pro Tools. I am using PT 8 M-powered.
I am using EZ drummer in combination with a triggered drum set.

Is there anyone who can explain to me how to get the toms,bass and snare to different tracks instead of the complete set on 1 track? I can't find it and I would like to be able to edit the toms,etc. apart from each other. Do I make any sense?........

Thanks!!
Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2010, 11:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,551
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 M-Powered with EZDrummer

I do this all the time on LE and I expect MP can do the same. Go into the ezdrummer mixer and change the output on each sound to another ezdrummer track(leave the kick drum on track 1 as you can't change it anyway). Now create 5(depending on what your kit has) stereo tracks(your choice of AUDIO or AUX as either will work here(AUDIO if you want to print the drum tracks in case you want to take the tracks to another studio that maybe doesn't have ezdrummer). The reason for all stereo is, that's just the way that ezdrummer will send everything out(more in a moment on this). Set the inputs of your new stereo tracks to Plugin>ezdrummer>track #. If you use AUX tracks, you can treat them with inserts and sends, just like you can with audio tracks. If you record to audio tracks, since some sounds are actually dual mono, you can choose(after the recording is done) to split those stereo tracks to mono, and then hide/make inactive, or delete the extra tracks(you only need mono for kick, snare, hat). I usually leave them stereo(I'm lazy). A word of advice; the snare drum tends to be a tad hot in the overheads for my taste(meaning I can't turn the snare DOWN enough sometimes). My solution is; after I record all the audio tracks, I leave the overhead track only in record, go to the drumkit>snare drum>select NONE and record a new overhead track. This time, it will have no snare bleed in it, giving you better control over the mix. This only takes one more pass and can make a big difference

BTW, my track setups are usually:
Track 1-kick
track 2-snare
track 3-hat
track 4-toms
track 5-overheads
track 6-room/ambience(sometimes I don't use this and send the drums to a stereo AUX with reverb-usually IK Classik reverb's ROOM algorithm or TL Space)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2010, 06:23 AM
tommykoot tommykoot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Amersfoort, Holland
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 M-Powered with EZDrummer

Thank you very much!!! I will get right to it!!

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:03 AM
Magilla Magilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 M-Powered with EZDrummer

Thanks so much for that repsonse Albee. that was perfect!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2011, 11:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,551
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 M-Powered with EZDrummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magilla View Post
Thanks so much for that repsonse Albee. that was perfect!
Cool. Don't forget to save the kit setup as a preset. I call mine things like AvatarMulti or NashMulti so I can start with the stereo simple setup and then quickly split it out later.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and EZdrummer btwnthbttns AAX Plug-ins 11 12-07-2013 04:55 PM
M-Powered Essential 8.02 doesn't recognise EZDrummer! aj74 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-08-2011 11:13 AM
M-Powered and EZdrummer issue Mad Genius Audio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-24-2008 06:20 AM
EZDrummer and Pro Tools 7.4 (Please Help) JMH Virtual Instruments 2 07-04-2008 03:40 AM
Pro Tools and EZDrummer Help Please ! gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-07-2008 12:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com