Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2008, 06:02 AM
stumpbuster stumpbuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default computer freezes when opening session

simply put, when i record a few tracks, close the session, then go and open it, it will only open SOMETIMES!


most of the time, it will load up, show the session on the screen, but will only get to about 30-40% when loading the tracks, and FREEZES.

i have to shut protools down at this point, and restart my computer.


I HAVE WINDOWS VISTA, M-BOX2 MINI, AXIOM 25 MIDI BOARD.

i used the tech line for hours! did the optimizations, turned off the spywear, reloaded protools many times, and thensome to try and get past this situation, and the tech guys are out of ideas.

THEY JUST SAY THAT VISTA IS "NOT A SUPPORTED SYSTEM" or somethin like that. im tending to agree with them now...

DO I JUST LOSE

i want to throw all this stuff into the street!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2008, 06:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: computer freezes when opening session

We need a lot more information about your system to be able to help.

Please follow these instructions from the General Troubleshooting post:
Quote:
=====

Note: To enable other users to help you, please include all of your system details when posting an issue to the DUC; Pro Tools hardware, Pro Tools software version, CPU, OS version, Motherboard make/model, chipset, amount of RAM, type of hard drives used, etc.

- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

www.sisoftware.co.uk

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.
and then these instructions:


  • Download the TechSupport Utility
  • Install it.
  • Run it.
  • Select "Generate List".
  • Find the "Pro Tools Version List.txt" file on your desktop.
  • Open it.
  • Paste the contents here.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2008, 11:17 PM
Scorpio253 Scorpio253 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 272
Default Re: computer freezes when opening session

It could be your plug-ins interfering. What plug-ins do you own? I have this problem sometimes but I make my plug-ins "in-active" before I close every session so it would load with no problems the next time I open.
__________________
MBox 2 Mini
Pro Tools 7.4 - MPTK
Sony VAIO VGN-NR120E
Windows Vista Home Premium
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2008, 06:09 AM
stump1 stump1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ct
Posts: 13
Default Re: computer freezes when opening session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorpio253 View Post
It could be your plug-ins interfering. What plug-ins do you own? I have this problem sometimes but I make my plug-ins "in-active" before I close every session so it would load with no problems the next time I open.
so you actually "check" the (NO INPUT) icon for each track, then when you open the session again you have to open each track with a plugin???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2008, 03:27 AM
Scorpio253 Scorpio253 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 272
Default Re: computer freezes when opening session

Hold Ctrl and right click the plug in and hit "Make inactive". This will make the whole row inactive. Then when you reopen the session do the same thing to make active then you're good to go.
__________________
MBox 2 Mini
Pro Tools 7.4 - MPTK
Sony VAIO VGN-NR120E
Windows Vista Home Premium
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2008, 11:17 AM
stump1 stump1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ct
Posts: 13
Default Re: computer freezes when opening session

dude!
i cant thank you enough.

that works great.
a p.i.t.a., but atleast it works and you saved me from throwing all my chit off a cliff.

so when i "activate each track seperately while opening", they open fine and im in business.

it was just trying to open the "entire song" at once that the computer couldnt handle it.

thanx again SCORPIO!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening a PT session freezes my PC cthorp7 Windows 8 05-22-2013 07:19 PM
My computer freezes when opening Pro Tools 7 M-powered. Ageless84 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-12-2010 12:27 PM
Opening Session Hangs/Freezes System ptal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-29-2006 01:34 PM
computer freezes everytime I close a session??? dchapp33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2005 07:02 AM
Computer freezes when starting new session Archie Gates 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-27-2000 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com