Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2021, 02:43 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 102
Default 2021.3 new error "playback could not be started because of an engine reset"

I have a new error that keeps popping up about every 5 mins...

"playback could not be started because of an engine reset"

Anyone else having this new issue, know any fixes?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pt playback.JPG (24.9 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by bassmagnetic; 04-29-2021 at 04:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2021, 04:19 PM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 135
Default Re: 2021.3 new error "playback could not be started because of an engine reset"

It happened to me a couple times on an iMac I'm working on today. I don't have any other info on it though.
__________________
Protools 12.5.0 HD Native
Mac Pro 10.11.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2021, 12:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,046
Default Re: 2021.3 new error "playback could not be started because of an engine reset"

Tough to offer help with zero details on the setup Shooting from the hip, is it a Windows setup and you didn't disable Power Management on all USB ports?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2021, 06:31 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 102
Default Re: 2021.3 new error "playback could not be started because of an engine reset"

happening like once every 5 mins... its annoying...

thanks albee1952... I hadn't done that, but I now have but it didn't make any difference...

Windows 10 PC
ASUS Prime X299-Deluxe
i9-7980XE 18 Core
RME 802
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2021, 10:40 AM
Kaister Kaister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: 2021.3 new error "playback could not be started because of an engine reset"

This happens to me, too.
Sometimes I don't get the error message, only the rotating mac-ball, and after 5-10 secs I can work again. Still quite frustrating.

I'm on a 2015 Retina 5K 27" iMac, Quad-Core i7 4.0 GHz. Pro Tools 2021.3.1

I followed the optimization guide and trashed the preferences. No difference.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2021, 10:43 AM
Kaister Kaister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: 2021.3 new error "playback could not be started because of an engine reset"

I unchecked "Optimize Performance at Low Buffer Sizes" in the Playback Engine window. It seems the error message doesn't pop up as frequently now, but I'm still checking.

(Buffer size is set to 1024.)
__________________
PT HD Native 11.2.1, Imac 27" 2013, Focusrite Rednet 5, Avid HD Omni, Avid S3, SSL Nucleus, Focusrite Saffire
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-18-2021, 07:30 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 568
Default Re: 2021.3 new error "playback could not be started because of an engine reset"

I've seen it a number of times, but it's not chronic. For me, any playback stoppage like this generally happens either when I've first loaded a large session, or when I'm doing rapid-fire editing. And mostly—if not exclusively—when there's video involved.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2021.7.1, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2021, 05:34 AM
Bokir Bokir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 229
Default Re: 2021.3 new error "playback could not be started because of an engine reset"

I'm starting experiencing this, it's annoying. It's happen randomly. Any kind of session size (small or big)--but it's always with picture. I have try moving the session to directly attached SSD, but still happening.



It started to happen after I upgrade the OSX (Supplemental update) and the ProTools (2021.7).


Any solutions? Thanks.
__________________
Satrio Budiono
FourMix JFS


Mac Mini (2018) 3.2GHz 6-Core i7, 32GB RAM, OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2021.7, Sonnet TB2 III-D, Avid HDX 2, Sync X, MTRX Studio, BSS BluDan, JBL Intonato, JBL 708P & 705P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 0kHz" Kahlil_J Pro Tools 12 1 01-27-2016 10:04 PM
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 KHz" error when tr eyeshow Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 19 09-09-2015 10:10 AM
"Current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 khz" pribb1 Third Party Interfaces 28 07-01-2015 08:47 AM
"current playback engine doesn't support sample rate" terracestudio Windows 2 04-17-2015 02:37 PM
"The current playback engine does not support a bit rate of 48kHZ" M-powered 8 beasleymusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-02-2011 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com