Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2012, 08:32 PM
JLiRD808 JLiRD808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Honolulu,HI
Posts: 87
Default "Pro Tools application has stopped working" Sandra report inside...

Sandra report down below.

Here's what I did figure out though. I'm on an EMU 1212m. If I disable it, PT10 will load. But then it will not play! If I try to hit play I get the:

"Assertion in mdie_trackplayer cpp: line 476"

...kind of error (not exact spelling above ^)

So if its the EMU 1212m, whats the work around?

To be honest, I'm an 8yr Cubase user, this is my initial venture into the world of PT and, though Im excited, I'm already frustrated at the iLok, reg process, and with the AVID website. I know there's mountains of info/tech Im going to need to learn. I appreciate anyone's help!

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : JMLeezWin7
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : MSI MS-7508
Serial Number : To Be Fille***********
Chassis : MSI Desktop
Mainboard : MSI K9N2GM-FD(MS-7508)
Serial Number : To be fille***********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) V1.8 09/30/2010
Total Memory : 7.75GB DIMM DDR2

Processors
Processor : AMD Phenom(tm) II X2 560 Processor (2C 3.7GHz, 2GHz IMC, 2x 512kB L2, 2x 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : Socket AM2r2/AM3

Chipset
Memory Controller : AMD F10 Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub 2x 2GHz (4GHz), 2x 4GB DIMM DDR2 800MHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Asint BW9J2LF4FN1 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Asint BW9J2LF4FN1 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Asint BW9J2LF4FN1 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Asint BW9J2LF4FN1 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Hewlett Packard HP S2331
(1920x1080, 23.1")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8200 (16 SM4.0 1.2GHz, 256MB DDR2 800MHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8200 (8SP 1C 1.2GHz, 256MB DDR2 800MHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8200 (16SP 1.2GHz, 256MB DDR2 800MHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
Seagate ST3250823AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", 8MB Cache) : 233GB (D:) (G:)
Maxtor 6Y160M0 (160GB, SATA, 8MB Cache) : 149GB (J:)
Hitachi HDS722516VLSA80 (164.7GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 153GB (E:)
HP DVD Writer 300n (367MB, ATAPI, DVD+-R, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 350MB (F:)
COMBO COB-6V5216 (7.5GB, ATA44, DVD+-R, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 7GB (H:)
ELBY CLONEDRIVE (SCSI, SCSI-2, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD-R, CD-R, 256kB Cache) : N/A (I:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 3GB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (D:) : 225GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250823AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (J:) : 149GB (NTFS) @ Maxtor 6Y160M0 (160GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
JML 2 (E:) : 153GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS722516VLSA80 (164.7GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 929GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Nuggz (G:) : 8GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250823AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", 8MB Cache)
Floppy Disk (A:) : N/A
Audio CD (F:) : 0bytes (CDFS) @ HP DVD Writer 300n (367MB, ATAPI, DVD+-R, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Pro Tools (H:) : 7GB (CDFS) @ COMBO COB-6V5216 (7.5GB, ATA44, DVD+-R, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (I:) : N/A @ ELBY CLONEDRIVE (SCSI, SCSI-2, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD-R, CD-R, 256kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Fintek F71882FG/F71883FG
Audio Device : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 888 High Definition Audio
Audio Device : Creative Labs E-MU E-DSP Audio Processor
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
Disk Controller : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
Disk Controller : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
Disk Controller : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
Disk Controller : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
USB Controller 1 : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
USB Controller 2 : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
USB Controller 3 : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
USB Controller 4 : MSI K9N2GM-FIH
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Creative Labs Audigy 2 Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP5 SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP5 SMBus 2

Network Services
Wireless Adapter : D-Link DWA-140 RangeBooster N USB Adapter (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 150Mbps)
Wireless Adapter : 802.11n USB Wireless LAN Card (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 150Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2012, 07:47 AM
JLiRD808 JLiRD808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Honolulu,HI
Posts: 87
Default Re: "Pro Tools application has stopped working" Sandra report inside...

Well the problem seems to have resolved itself...though I don't know why. It was probably just one of the times PT froze and I was forced to restart my computer. Just hope it oesn't come back.

Now I have a series of other problems. Pretty fkn annoying. More to come later.

I know that LEARNING HOW to use Pro Tools would suck up a lot of time as I transition from Cubase. Didn't think it would take this long just to INSTALL Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2012, 08:27 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,288
Default Re: "Pro Tools application has stopped working" Sandra report inside...

Looking over the Sandra(kudos for posting up front), I see some possible red flags:
Integrated graphics are often a show stopper with PT

While nVidia graphics are preferred for an intel system, ATI might be a better choice for AMD(hopefully some AMD users will offer some advice here)

Wifi should be disabled when running Pro Tools(at least until you are positive that's NOT an issue)

This "ELBY CLONEDRIVE"....can you try disabling or uninstalling to see if it helps?

My 2 cents only, but I would have used the big 1TB drive as my audio/recording drive, and the 250GB drive for system. I would also have not done so many partitions(other than splitting the 1TB drive in half). While on the subject of drives and ironing out system issues, are you hip to drive cloning and imaging? If not, you need to be, so check out Acronis True Image, buy a sale-priced USB drive(like 1.5 or 2TB) and save images of your drives, especially your C: drive, and especially if you still are using Cubase on it(just in case things get wonky).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools Application has stopped working" badjack Windows 1 05-16-2013 06:57 PM
"Pro Tools Application has stopped working" mikeh001 Windows 8 08-09-2011 08:41 PM
need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working" cab7220 Windows 12 05-16-2011 11:11 PM
"Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working"... shanex100 Windows 0 03-08-2011 02:33 PM
"Pro Tools application has stopped working" NShukla Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-19-2009 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com