Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2011, 02:57 AM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 312
Default 192 Digital Card - built in same as option card?

Hello wise DUC'ers

A few questions
Does a 192 need the stock digital card inserted to function?
Can the stock digital card be put into another 192 as the Option card?
Can an analogue 192 just have two digital cards and no analogue card?

I'm just trying to get 16 adat outputs from one 192 without having to buy a new card, and without leaving my other 192 non functional. I'd rather ask before blowing something up!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2011, 10:53 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 192 Digital Card - built in same as option card?

16 ADAT, use the Optical option on the chassis

yes
yes
yes
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2011, 12:02 PM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 312
Default Re: 192 Digital Card - built in same as option card?

thanks for the information Craig, must appreciated, I couldn't find that anywhere. And I was under the impression the enclosure optical was 2 channel but i stand corrected, and that'll do the trick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale:Avid HD I/O Digital Option Card for HD I/O RTASW Buy & Sell 0 01-10-2014 03:43 AM
Does the C|24 have a built in Sound Card? thumos ICON & C|24 4 09-10-2011 06:43 AM
So how do you run PT 9 with built in sound card? Shaka Pro Tools 9 8 11-12-2010 12:47 AM
PMG5 PCIe Firewire- built in vs add on card? rebelmix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-09-2006 05:33 PM
Mbox clock different from built-in card? Arvid TomaykoPeters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-09-2004 09:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com