Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2002, 07:32 AM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,129
Default New G4\'s are here!

http://www.apple.com/powermac/

The big question is: will Digi approve these, and when? [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2002, 07:52 AM
lionel payet lionel payet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Marseille
Posts: 87
Default Re: New G4\'s are here!

The good think is that the G4 867 will be really cheaper. It is already approuved and is ok for running a dsp system and run sereval HTDM or RTAS.
__________________
http://www.l2pmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2002, 09:20 AM
beatboy beatboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Lexington, KY, USA
Posts: 200
Default Re: New G4\'s are here!

So why would they not work? Does not look like anything ground breaking here. Just faster processors.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2002, 09:24 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: New G4\'s are here!

I doubt that the price difference between the 867 and new 933 will make much of a difference to anybody.

Places like MacMall are selling the 867 for $1994 and the new 933 for $2294. The new machine (from MacMall) has a better video card and more memory. Other than that, this new release of G4's looks like it's just a speed bump. I'd be surprised if there were any big compatibility issues.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2002, 09:29 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: New G4\'s are here!

I guess the real question is if the 1Ghz Dual processor model works.

sm
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2002, 09:49 AM
ModernMusic ModernMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 83
Default Re: New G4\'s are here!

My guess is that the dual 1ghz version won't work (or you'll only use 1 of the processers).
They haven't written duel processor into the software yet, have they?

The big question is what does this do to digi's parent company, Avid? Final Cut Pro now uses the dual 1ghz. It's gonna kill media composer.
__________________
If you drop your keys into boiling lava, don't go after them, because, man, they're gone.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2002, 10:37 AM
lagasus lagasus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 375
Default Re: New G4\'s are here!

Do the new G4s use a type of RAM that is different from the RAM in previous G4s? DDR (double data rate)?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2002, 10:57 AM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Re: New G4\'s are here!

To lagasus

See on the Apple's website, they still use SDRAM. Not the faster DDRAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2002, 11:34 AM
Seller Seller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Miami,LA,NY
Posts: 882
Default Re: New G4\'s are here!

My guess is that the dual 1ghz version won't work (or you'll only use 1 of the processers).
They haven't written duel processor into the software yet, have they?

The big question is what does this do to digi's parent company, Avid? Final Cut Pro now uses the dual 1ghz. It's gonna kill media composer.


Final Cut on OSX with this new Dual......Apple should buy AVID...I am sure they will they.. are just waiting to be able to steal it.......with this little TURN KEY DUAL FINAL CUT system...Digi is going to need to sell many HD3 card...to keep Avid up. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2002, 12:03 AM
John Zuker John Zuker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 47
Default Re: New G4\'s are here!

Will OS 9.2 still be available on these new models? If not, as Apple has intimated, will it then become a dicy issue trashing OS X and cleanly installing our own copies of OS 9.2 in order to use Pro-Tools (not to mention Logic, DP et al.). It seems to me that Digi needs to ramp up development of their OS X version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New G4's Flosstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-21-2002 12:53 AM
New G4's and Mix or HD?? Anyone out there trying this? edhamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-12-2002 12:34 AM
New G4's when???? roberts General Discussion 3 10-05-2001 04:27 PM
New G4's(466/566) w/PT v5.0.1 themaskedman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2001 08:39 PM
pt le and new g4's usinare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-10-2001 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com