Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2007, 01:55 PM
spicyitaliano spicyitaliano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 948
Default Garageband Output into ProTools - Possible?

For a particular session, I'm trying to get the audio out of Garageband and into ProTools, in real time, using the optical outputs on my G5 into the optical inputs of my 192 I/O. I've had no luck. In AMS I've set the audio output to built-in audio, I've told it to go out of the G5's optical output. I've also set it to "Digital Encoded". Then in PT, I've set the hardware up to look at the optical inputs. I've set up an aux track, assigned it to the first pair of digital inputs, and no luck. I'm pretty sure I've done all the signal routing properly, unless I'm missing something. But when I playback Garageband, no luck. Any thoughts? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2007, 03:15 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Garageband Output into ProTools - Possible?

The best way I have discovered to get Garage band material into Pro Tools rather than doing what you describe. It is a pain to get the files into Pro Tools normally but.......
Lock all the tracks in Garageband, then press play (this will render the tracks to files), Quit Garage band. Find the file that you were working on in Garageband and then control click on the GB ICON and select the "show package contents" a window will open, then select the folder "freeze files" and open it. These files can be dragged directly into Pro Tools 7.3. Then you can set the tempo to the same as GB and do a lot more editing than is possible in the Apple app. The good thing here is that Midi tracks get converted to Audio files by the freeze function. (If you need to retain the Midi data then I use Logic Express to open the GB file where you can save the midi into a Midifile that can be imported into Pro Tools.
I would love to see the day when Pro Tools could use the GB AU Midi synths and AU FX. But at least this is a simple an painless way to transfer files to Tools from GB.
hope this is helpful
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2007, 03:28 PM
spicyitaliano spicyitaliano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 948
Default Re: Garageband Output into ProTools - Possible?

Thanks Simon, but perhaps I didn't clarify. "Real Time" is the key question in point here. Simply transferring the audio files is a pretty easy task. I'm actually talking about using the instruments in real time. I know it can be done, I've heard of this being done many times. If you think about it, there's really no reason why it can't be done. When PT is active, the system audio bypasses the CoreAudio driver and sends it out the system's on-board audio facility...which just happens to include a Mac's optical ports. Now Garageband can act like an external sound module plugged into PT hardware inputs!

So back to the problem at hand, I just can't seem to make it go. What's the deal?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2007, 07:57 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Garageband Output into ProTools - Possible?

Spicy,

See if any of the pointers I detailed in an earlier post (regarding optical connections to a 192 I/O) might be of assistance to you.

Optical Connections

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2007, 11:14 PM
spicyitaliano spicyitaliano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 948
Default Re: Garageband Output into ProTools - Possible?

Hey Andre, I looked through that earlier post and didn't seem to find much that applied to this particular situation - or perhaps I'm missing something? Doesn't seem like this would be a very complicated setup.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2007, 04:23 AM
PasteEater PasteEater is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default Re: Garageband Output into ProTools - Possible?

I have only just started playing with it, but perhaps Soundflower is what you are looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2007, 05:44 AM
Matthew Steel Matthew Steel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 108
Default Re: Garageband Output into ProTools - Possible?

Quote:
I've told it to go out of the G5's optical output. I've also set it to "Digital Encoded". ... Then in PT, I've set the hardware up to look at the optical inputs.
Which optical port on the 192 are you using? The ones on the digital I/O card do not support SPDIF (only ADAT). I suspect the Mac can't do ADAT. So, try using the optical port on the 192 enclosure, and setting it to SPDIF.

Also, I'm not sure what the Mac means by "Digital Encoded" but it may be a surround format rather than straight SPDIF.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2007, 10:01 PM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 637
Default Re: Garageband Output into ProTools - Possible?

There is an easy way to do what you want.. connect the optical outs of your G5 to the optical in's on your PT IO.

That's the easy part. Forget about AMS. Go to your system prefs, set your audio out to Digtial. It's possible you may also hear it out of the G5's built in speaker, so if so, don't worry.

On the PT end of things, I'm going to assume you've got a pretty elementary setup.. no external digital clocks to contend with...

Go to Setup ->Hardware. On the RIGHT hand side, for Digial Format, select "Optical (S/PDIF)".
On the left hand side.. for Clock Source, select Optical (S/PDIF)". (make sure you do this in the correct order)

Next, go to Setup-> I/O Setup, create a new path, name it GarageBand, make it a Stereo input, then across the top, select the optical S/PDIF.

That should do it. You can create a new Aux Input, select Garage Band, hit play in Garage Band, and hear it thru ProTools.

Let me know if you are still having problems.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-01-2007, 08:19 AM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: Garageband Output into ProTools - Possible?

I use the optical I/O on the G5 at work with iTunes, Quicktime, etc. No problems running through ProTools on an aux track.

Make sure you run to AND FROM your 192.

Go to Audio MIDI Setup and make sure that you set clock source to external.

Does Garage Band do any MTC or MIDI Beat Clock stuff?

I've not ever thought of using Garageband. Are there any useable soft-synths bundled?
__________________
Waves Plugins FOR SALE
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2007, 07:20 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,126
Default Re: Garageband Output into ProTools - Possible?

Quote:
Go to Audio MIDI Setup and make sure that you set clock source to external.
In AMS clock source is "Default" and greyed out. I get audio via optical, but it clicks with unlocked clock issues.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.10, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 21.10, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.15.7, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2020.6 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garageband won't open without ProTools? devintrier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-07-2012 09:42 AM
Garageband sync with Protools cybernaga595 General Discussion 6 01-14-2011 12:01 PM
ProTools LE & GarageBand Compatibility? monasmee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-25-2008 08:12 PM
Garageband to ProTools with Jack for OSX Matt Pound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-16-2004 03:45 AM
GarageBand and ProTools TDM TheMixShop Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-13-2004 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com