Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2005, 07:30 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,596
Default Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

The following Pro Tools TDM CS update is available from the Support->Downloads->Index of CS Fixes:
http://www.digidesign.com/download/cs/

Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 for HD Systems on Windows XP
Updates Pro Tools TDM 6.9, 6.9.1, or 6.9.3 software to Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 for Windows XP

What's Fixed in Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3.cs1 for Windows XP?

Fixed: The Key Command Sequence for Fine-Tuning Automation Breakpoints Had Changed (Item # 65387)
• The "fine-tune breakpoint" Control key functionality has now been restored to the pre-Pro Tools 6.9 behavior. The key command for "Write Level Constrained to Next Breakpoint" (new to 6.9) has been changed from "Control-click" to "Alt-Shift-click." The key command for "Write Level Constrained to Previous Breakpoint" remains "Control-Alt-click."

Fixed: After Several Hours Of Continuous Working, Pro Tools Could Slow Down Or Stop Responding (Item # 58423)
• A low-memory condition could be created by repeated stops and starts over a several hour period, causing the slowdown, or eventual crash.

Fixed: When Using Mojo Or V|10, "Not Responding" Errors Could Result In Having To Force Quit (Item # 66959)
• Working continuously for as little as 30 minutes could cause this error.

Fixed: When Using Serial Timecode, Pro Tools Would Sometimes Lock with an Offset When Using a Tascam DA-98 (Item # 64636)
• The Tascam DA-98's servo lock bit behavior would cause Pro Tools to think the DA-98 was servo locked before it actually was. This would cause inconsistency when Pro Tools locked to serial timecode generated from a DA-98 or other devices with this same servo lock bit behavior.

Fixed: A ProControl Fader Could Sometimes Lose Communication with Pro Tools while Writing Automation (Item #61458)
• While writing automation, a ProControl fader could lose communication with Pro Tools, resulting in no automation written for the time the lapse occurred.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2005, 07:08 PM
bigdude bigdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 188
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

after installing this cs update, protools says:
protools 6.9.3rotools.exe - unable to locate component
this application has failed to start because vedioif.dll was not found. re-installing the application may fix the problem

tried reinstalling the cs update and still get the error
any ideas?
thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:03 PM
UnkleMik UnkleMik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

I'm getting the same problem. Did you hear from Digi or find anything out?
I don't know how many TDM users on PC there are out there. Are you a Beta tester?
<M>
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2005, 06:55 PM
audio1420 audio1420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 131
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

I have the 6.9.3cs1 installed and dont have any problems...GOODLUCK.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2005, 12:54 PM
bigdude bigdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 188
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

hi guys
i still have this problem and have not heard anything from digi on it
i click ok when i get the error and protools continues to load and work fine
just kind of a pain
nope, i'm not a beta tester either
thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2005, 02:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,815
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

I'm sorry we don't have any specific info on how to fix this.

I think the best thing to do would be to uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools and the update, to see if that clears up the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2005, 11:13 AM
JCT Audio Designs JCT Audio Designs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

Has anyone tried reinstalling the whole program yet?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2005, 05:09 PM
JCT Audio Designs JCT Audio Designs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

Just letting everyone know, reinstalling everything from scratch does not help the "unable to locate component this application has failed to start because vedioif.dll was not found. re-installing the application may fix the problem" Error. Whats next??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2005, 12:00 AM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

I've had 6.9, ran 6.9.3cs1 installer it requested uninstalling 6.9, i've uninstalled it , ran 6.9.3 and it works. cannot reproduce your problem sorry .
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-11-2005, 11:02 AM
MDog MDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 526
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

I installed 6.9.3cs 1 right over 6.9 and it didn't ask me to uninstall. Starts up fine for me, and apart from some strange graphic glitches it seems to work fine so far. I'm still using WinXP SP1.
__________________
My best friend is a pitbull.

http://www.badrap.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8.0.3 and 8.0.3cs1 Update Issues kingg67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 04-14-2010 09:19 AM
IMPORTANT-NOTE ON 8.0.3cs1 Update! TheChimp Eleven Rack 0 02-03-2010 01:28 PM
8.0.3cs1 update...now PT won't load... ronwasserman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-22-2010 10:14 AM
Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 09-20-2005 08:53 AM
Pro Tools TDM 6.2.3cs1 Update Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-04-2004 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com