Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2011, 09:07 PM
doomnote doomnote is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Assign Multiple MIDI Controllers to Specific Tracks

I've been searching for hours and can't find an answer to the problem I'm having.

I am using Reason through ReWire into Pro Tools and have no problems setting everything up. My problem is that I have multiple MIDI controllers (several keyboards and TouchOSC on an iPad). In Reason, you are able to lock a controller to a specific device. When using ReWire, I have read that you must disable the controllers from Reason so they are only sending information to Pro Tools. This is fine except that Pro Tools automatically makes all MIDI input go to whatever Track is active or record-enabled.

Is there a way in Pro Tools to assign individual MIDI controllers to specific tracks, regardless of what track is active or record-enabled?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2011, 08:30 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,479
Default Re: Assign Multiple MIDI Controllers to Specific Tracks

I haven't actually done this, but I think rather than assigning a specific controller to a specific track, assign specific MIDI channels to the track, and then make sure that whatever MIDI controller you're using is only sending out to that one channel (ie, make sure OMNI mode out is off). So, controller 1 is MIDI ch 1, controller 2 MIDI ch 2, etc. Or whatever channels you want to use. As long as you have PT set up to recognize your MIDI controllers, you should be okay.

I tried once to have all my outboard MIDI keys available as potential MIDI controllers, but kept running into other MIDI oddities from so many signals. Even using a 4 -IN, 8-out MIDI box didn't help. I'd play one of the synths, and if I switched a voice or something, it would cause another one to freeze or whatever. So, finally, I decided to just go with my Yamaha Motif XS8 as the main controller, and to be honest, I've had no issues (other than user caused ones), and no real need for multiple controllers.

Another solution might be to just use one MIDI controller for PT. Record a MIDI track of the part, and then assign the output of that MIDI track to one of your VI's using the PT midi assignments. If you match MIDI track out channel with MIDI input channel on, say, an instrument track, (or a Reason instrument), you should be good to go.

Hope that helps a little.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-20-2017 04:29 PM
How do I assign multiple tracks to the same output? MeBangKeys Tips & Tricks 3 04-30-2009 06:05 PM
Assign names to Automated MIDI Controllers e-rase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-02-2005 04:22 PM
Assign names to Automated MIDI Controllers e-rase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-01-2005 09:46 PM
Assign multiple outputs from a Midi Track Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-11-2003 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com