Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-1999, 08:02 AM
Man Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: L.A.
Posts: 22
Default Turning down volume in import audio window

Is there any way to turn down the volume in theimport audio window, or when you're auditioning cross fades?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-1999, 11:55 AM
coaster coaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: fargo nd usa
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: Turning down volume in import audio window

i believe there is a vertical fader near the playback controls in the import audio window that controls volume. fades are trickier to control- i don't know what hardware you are using but the fade is (i think) compiled with the MAC hardware and run through the DIGI hardware. the volume setting is probably controlled in the SOUND control panel. i don't think this setting has anything to do with protools-it is a mac thing. my fade previews are slightly louder than normal, but since i mix and edit somewhat quietly it is not a problem.
__________________
www.mp3.com/xtac
for the faint of goth
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import Audio Window Desert Fish macOS 0 10-28-2012 07:55 AM
Import Audio Window Bug in 905 Zooce macOS 1 09-23-2011 01:08 AM
Feature request - audio fader mods in Import Audio window digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-22-2009 12:14 PM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 09:00 AM
'Import audio' window is too big rosebartu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-13-2005 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com