Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2008, 11:45 PM
Mike Emerson Mike Emerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 16
Default Structure newbie question, writing instrument track to audio

Hi, and thanks to all the DUC experts out there!

OK, so I have Structure free installed and running fine. My old PC (Athlon 1600) is struggling with multiple instrument plugins, so I want to record some instrument tracks to audio.
I hear audio coming from the instrument track via Out 1 & 2.
I create a new stereo audio track.
I change the outputs from the instrument track to say bus 5 & 6.
I set the inputs on the audio track to bus 5 & 6.

I get no level on the audio track. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
Mike
__________________
Thanks,
Mike
PTLE7.4, MBox2, Core2 Q9450, 4GB, Vista Business 32bit SP1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2008, 11:57 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure newbie question, writing instrument track to audio

Mike, sounds like you haven't record enabled the audio track.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2008, 12:05 AM
Mike Emerson Mike Emerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 16
Default Re: Structure newbie question, writing instrument track to a

Yes, definitely record enabled the audio track. Even recorded a bit, but no level at all.
Ta. (and go the Crusaders!)
__________________
Thanks,
Mike
PTLE7.4, MBox2, Core2 Q9450, 4GB, Vista Business 32bit SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2008, 12:19 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure newbie question, writing instrument track to a

Alt+K (Input Only Monitoring).


Ummm... you wouldn't happen to be an expat.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2008, 01:19 AM
Mike Emerson Mike Emerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 16
Default Re: Structure newbie question, writing instrument track to a

Thanks filosofem, that fixed it. I knew it would be something simple.

Yes, originally Dunedin, then Nelson. Love to get back when I can!

Mike
__________________
Thanks,
Mike
PTLE7.4, MBox2, Core2 Q9450, 4GB, Vista Business 32bit SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track. raddster Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2012 04:11 PM
instrument expansion pack-structure question audioczar Virtual Instruments 1 09-30-2010 07:17 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 04:40 AM
Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2009 09:11 PM
Structure Free instrument plug-in not recording on track. Alex Stolichnya Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 03-26-2008 07:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com