Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2007, 09:11 AM
BADMANN BADMANN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
Default midi io ?/

im having problems with my midisport,doesnt show om the in midi devices.i reinstalklked the driver but still nothing im using a midisport 8x8,anybody else have this prob?/ ive had it for a year or so and it just stopped working properly? what could the prob be is it not reading the usb cause its supposed to show autimatically when pt scans it??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2007, 11:10 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: midi io ?/

It's all about Audio MIDI setup (Applications->Utilities->Audio MIDI Setup) ... does the device show up there?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2007, 03:21 PM
BADMANN BADMANN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: TEMPO ERROR

NO IT DIDNT SHOW ,SO I WENT TO GTC AND THEY SAID ITS DISCONTINUED!! ALOT PEOPLE I HEAR HAD PROB,SO I COPPED A MOTU MIDITIMEPIECE,NOW MY PROBLEM IS PT IS RECORDING TOO FAST!! I SET THE BPM FOR 100 AND ITS RECORDING LIKE ITS AT 120?? THEN WHEN I WENT TOO ERASE THE AUDIO IT SAID UNDO MANUAL TEMPO WHICH WAS NEVER ON CAUSE I SETR THE TEMPO MYSELF? DOES ANYONE KNOW Y PT WONT RECORD AT THE TEMPO IM SETTING??? DOES SEEM TO PICK UP ON THE TEMPO I SET EITHER TOO FAST OR TOO SLOW? PLS HELP
THX
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2007, 03:21 PM
BADMANN BADMANN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: TEMPO ERROR

NO IT DIDNT SHOW ,SO I WENT TO GTC AND THEY SAID ITS DISCONTINUED!! ALOT PEOPLE I HEAR HAD PROB,SO I COPPED A MOTU MIDITIMEPIECE,NOW MY PROBLEM IS PT IS RECORDING TOO FAST!! I SET THE BPM FOR 100 AND ITS RECORDING LIKE ITS AT 120?? THEN WHEN I WENT TOO ERASE THE AUDIO IT SAID UNDO MANUAL TEMPO WHICH WAS NEVER ON CAUSE I SETR THE TEMPO MYSELF? DOES ANYONE KNOW Y PT WONT RECORD AT THE TEMPO IM SETTING??? DOES SEEM TO PICK UP ON THE TEMPO I SET EITHER TOO FAST OR TOO SLOW? PLS HELP
THX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 03:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 02:15 PM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com