Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2012, 10:05 PM
JesseBroadcast JesseBroadcast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 10
Default Recognizing all inputs on Digi 002

Hi, I am Running pro tools LE8 with the digi 002 console. I recorded some stuff at home on my computer... when I took it all to our drummers house to record drums on the track, it only recognizes input 1, input 2, Spdif 1 and Spdif 2. I know it will work because if we start a brand new track we are able to choose all 8 inputs and 8 Adats (Even though we dont have anything plugged into there) and the 2 spdif...

is there a was to fix this or did I do something wrong when I intitally created the track?

while trying to trouble shoot the problem, I noticed that I can create a new track "Using last settings" or "Stereo" and "Last settings" will only let me select input 1,2 and spdif1 and 2. Is there anyway to save this track? (not the best track, but still would like to finish it with live drums)

How can I prevent this in the future? Thanks
Jesse
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2012, 06:32 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Recognizing all inputs on Digi 002

Try clicking "Default" on the Input and Output tabs of the I/O window.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2012, 04:09 PM
JesseBroadcast JesseBroadcast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 10
Default Re: Recognizing all inputs on Digi 002

ok. Im at work now and wont be at his house till tomorrow... im so impatient... so default... will do...

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not recognizing optical inputs 17-24(Profire 2626). Help needed. Wave D macOS 2 12-20-2012 01:06 PM
protools not recognizing all 8 inputs on my digirack 003+ hanagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-21-2010 10:21 AM
PT Only Recognizing Inputs 1-2! Please help Alexrkstr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-06-2009 09:35 AM
2 Problems: PT not recognizing plug-in and CPU not recognizing external hard drives jasonguitar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-28-2009 06:32 AM
AMS NOT RECOGNIZING DIGI OO1 HELP! Psax2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-25-2004 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com