Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2021, 06:19 AM
colandee colandee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: u.k.
Posts: 3
Default Pro tools first issues

hi,
have activated the pro tools in ilok and tried to launch the program. I get the following message 'The procedure entry point SetThread Description could not be located in the dynamic link library kernel.Dll' I have tried it on another computor can came up with the same message. I am clearly dong something wrong. Any ideas please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2021, 06:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Pro tools first issues

Hi, welcome to the community.

Please check if your system is supported.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2021, 06:29 AM
colandee colandee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: u.k.
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools first issues

I have windows 7 on my pc and windows 10 on the laptop and both came back with the same message?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2021, 07:32 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Pro tools first issues

W10 is build 21H1 only, did you get that? And for W7 you need PT|first version 12.8.2 or lower
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2021, 08:36 AM
colandee colandee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: u.k.
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools first issues

Thank you for the time, you will have already gathered that this is not my strong suite..the windows 7 is home premium and the windows '10' i thought I had is actually windows 8.1. The program did seem to check each computor during the download with no error messages..

Last edited by colandee; 08-23-2021 at 08:37 AM. Reason: grammar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools M-Powered vs. Pro Tools First issues BenzoSt2 Getting Started 1 01-05-2020 10:03 AM
Pro Tools 11 Issues andymonize Pro Tools 11 8 07-30-2014 01:14 PM
A few Pro Tools issues hsentx Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 10-06-2011 10:00 AM
Some New Bug issues in Pro Tools sunsinger Virtual Instruments 0 04-20-2007 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com