Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2016, 02:18 PM
dbcsound dbcsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, B.C. Canada
Posts: 19
Default Toggle Zoom doesn't justify track to the top?

I believe this was a preference in pro tools 10, But now in 12 if my selected track is off the window and I hit E to zoom toggle, it no longer brings that track into view, also if my track edit selection is close to the bottom it expands the track below view. I thought it used to alway Expand to centre top?

Any one else?


Maybe Avid could add that preference back?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2016, 08:48 AM
jahtao jahtao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 218
Default Re: Toggle Zoom doesn't justify track to the top?

Hello! Yes I am also grappling with this issue in 12.4.

I'm sort of hoping its been fixed in 12.5 etc

Have you come up with anything?

Matt : )
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2016, 11:09 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 926
Default Re: Toggle Zoom doesn't justify track to the top?

It's in the preferences.

They've added more selection options, so you'll have to choose what you want to be selected and viewed.
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12|Ultimate • MTRX Studio • HDX1 • Sync-X • S3 • DockMac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-core macOS 11.6 • RAM 64GB DDR4 GPU AMD 6900XT 16GB • Monitor LG 32UL950-W
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2016, 01:26 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 271
Default Re: Toggle Zoom doesn't justify track to the top?

yes, check the options. I use it every day and it's fantastic
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 13. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 13. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2016, 06:57 AM
jahtao jahtao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 218
Default Re: Toggle Zoom doesn't justify track to the top?

Hey. Yep I love Zoom Toggle. But in 12.4 it just isn't right!

Guys, if you hit E on a track at the very bottom of your session, does it zoom off the screen? If not is this because it goes full screen? I want it to be big but not full screen…. like it used to behave!

M
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2020, 05:16 AM
Bradleyduj Bradleyduj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Toggle Zoom doesn't justify track to the top?

Same. Any solutions yet?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zoom toggle? Bart HLH ICON & C|24 2 10-27-2010 10:44 AM
Zoom Toggle NinjaBob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-09-2007 02:46 AM
Zoom Toggle bug? Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-25-2007 03:39 PM
Zoom Toggle don't remember horizontal zoom Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2006 05:30 AM
"Zoom Toggle Track Height" preference is missing. Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 11-08-2005 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com