Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2011, 09:30 PM
ecki ecki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Unhappy Noises by changing gain on a AVID PRE

Hi,
I´ve got this problem with the PRE: If I change the gain in PT´s Mic Preamp (on an audio track) I hear a noise! I won´t believe that this is true! Is there any body there with the same problem? The PRE is controlled via a MOTU MIDI-Express 128.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2011, 09:50 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,684
Default Re: Noises by changing gain on a AVID PRE

That's as expected since the PRE uses a stepped attenuator for the gain.

If you want to be able to smoothly ride the gain while recording, you have to route the input through an aux channel before the audio track and use the aux fader for gain riding.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2011, 10:30 PM
ecki ecki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: Noises by changing gain on a AVID PRE

Thank you ;D
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2011, 04:14 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,467
Default Re: Noises by changing gain on a AVID PRE

Plus they coarse-change in 3db increments... I also use Grace remote pre's. still jumps (3db) but less of a click. I use these with a C/24 controller. for tracking I set up like a traditional split console.
1-24 aux inputs for riding (as mentioned above) Bank 2, 1-24 for CR mix & cues.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2011, 10:13 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,684
Default Re: Noises by changing gain on a AVID PRE

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
I use these with a C/24 controller. for tracking I set up like a traditional split console.
1-24 aux inputs for riding (as mentioned above) Bank 2, 1-24 for CR mix & cues.
When using the Icon in this fashion, there is an input button on the channel strip that would put the input fader on the lowest rotary encoder above the output fader. This could then be flipped down to the main fader as desired.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2011, 12:50 PM
ecki ecki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: Noises by changing gain on a AVID PRE

Okay, I see, this may be the only way. Flipping in D-Control is a very cool feature, we´re using it very often.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing email address for Avid account Tyderian Tips & Tricks 6 11-22-2013 09:18 AM
Changing gain to a selected region in playlist davinci650 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-16-2007 09:14 AM
OMF files and gain automation from PTLE and Avid Xpress Pro mangione Post - Surround - Video 3 04-19-2007 09:08 AM
PT and Avid gain issues Lowdbrent Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-01-2006 07:33 PM
Changing gain without adding dither sburgess Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-02-2001 05:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com