Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2024, 01:51 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Avid Dock Encoders - Some Not Working

I am running Pro Tools 2023.12.1 with EuCon 2023.11.0.121
I use two S1's with an Avid Dock. The problem I have is the encoders on the Dock. Some of them don't work even if I create a Custom Map.

Is there a way to Factory Reset the Dock so that I can eliminate any software related issues causing my problems?
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3.1, Mac Studio 2023 M2 Ultra, 64GB RAM, macOS Sonoma 14.5 (23F79), UAD Apollo X8, Apollo x6 (2), UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Octo, UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Quad, Avid Dock w/ iPad Pro 12.9", Avid S1 (2) w/ iPad Air 10.9", Neumann KH 310 w/ KH750 Sub, Genelec 8320A, Adam Audio T7V w/ Sub8, G-Technology TB3 x 6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2024, 09:24 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,650
Default Re: Avid Dock Encoders - Some Not Working

Do the knobs work in other plugins or the default maps (so it's not a hardware issue)
A video of this would help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2024, 02:43 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Avid Dock Encoders - Some Not Working

I'll try to do the video but it will be quite large.

Before I do that how to I reset the mapping to Default? I want to eliminate any custom mapping I might have done previously?

Thank you.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3.1, Mac Studio 2023 M2 Ultra, 64GB RAM, macOS Sonoma 14.5 (23F79), UAD Apollo X8, Apollo x6 (2), UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Octo, UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Quad, Avid Dock w/ iPad Pro 12.9", Avid S1 (2) w/ iPad Air 10.9", Neumann KH 310 w/ KH750 Sub, Genelec 8320A, Adam Audio T7V w/ Sub8, G-Technology TB3 x 6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2024, 02:52 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,650
Default Re: Avid Dock Encoders - Some Not Working

You can delete a map here or just remove all the pages in the editor

macOS Go > (Option key) Library > Preferences > Avid > Consoles > KnobMaps

Windows C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Roaming\Avid\Consoles\ KnobMaps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2024, 09:53 AM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Avid Dock Encoders - Some Not Working

Well I deleted the KnobMaps folder and it seems worse. In trying to use the encoders on my Dock to control the UAD Oxford Limiter I am having the same issue with that plugin. If I sweep directly ion the iPad the values change as expected.

If I insert the UAD API 2500 under the Inserts in EuCon it doesn't show the API 2500 but I knew to go to the Dynamics button and I am limited in what shows up on the iPad.Ratio, as an example doesn't move and it happens to be the same encoder, 3rd down on the left side of the Dock that Ive been having issues with on the Oxford Limiter plugin.

Please advise what else I can try.

Thanks!
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3.1, Mac Studio 2023 M2 Ultra, 64GB RAM, macOS Sonoma 14.5 (23F79), UAD Apollo X8, Apollo x6 (2), UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Octo, UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Quad, Avid Dock w/ iPad Pro 12.9", Avid S1 (2) w/ iPad Air 10.9", Neumann KH 310 w/ KH750 Sub, Genelec 8320A, Adam Audio T7V w/ Sub8, G-Technology TB3 x 6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2024, 10:02 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,650
Default Re: Avid Dock Encoders - Some Not Working

Do the knobs work OK if you put something like Avid Channel strip on them? Trying to see if its the physical knobs or a software problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2024, 10:16 AM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Avid Dock Encoders - Some Not Working

not really. The same ones don't seem to work. As an example when I try to change the RATIO with the encoder it won't budge. It doesn't matter if I try by selecting it in the Inserts or Dynamics tabs in EuCon. The inactive encoders seem to be the same ones. I cannot get them to light up by tapping SEL or IN
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3.1, Mac Studio 2023 M2 Ultra, 64GB RAM, macOS Sonoma 14.5 (23F79), UAD Apollo X8, Apollo x6 (2), UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Octo, UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Quad, Avid Dock w/ iPad Pro 12.9", Avid S1 (2) w/ iPad Air 10.9", Neumann KH 310 w/ KH750 Sub, Genelec 8320A, Adam Audio T7V w/ Sub8, G-Technology TB3 x 6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2024, 10:35 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,650
Default Re: Avid Dock Encoders - Some Not Working

It sounds like the actual knobs might have failed unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2024, 10:36 AM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Avid Dock Encoders - Some Not Working

I'm thinking that as well. What is the best way to have it repaired? Is this something Avid does or??
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3.1, Mac Studio 2023 M2 Ultra, 64GB RAM, macOS Sonoma 14.5 (23F79), UAD Apollo X8, Apollo x6 (2), UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Octo, UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Quad, Avid Dock w/ iPad Pro 12.9", Avid S1 (2) w/ iPad Air 10.9", Neumann KH 310 w/ KH750 Sub, Genelec 8320A, Adam Audio T7V w/ Sub8, G-Technology TB3 x 6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-23-2024, 10:43 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,650
Default Re: Avid Dock Encoders - Some Not Working

Open a case with Avid and then let me know the case number. Is this both sides or just one set of 4 knobs?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fabfilter Pro Q3 - Custom Mapping Dock Encoders anason-records Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 02-01-2023 07:10 AM
Merge two plugins in dock encoders Guancho Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 7 10-11-2022 03:56 PM
Feature Request for Avid Dock push encoders Unoute Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 07-08-2022 07:40 AM
Dock with S1 fader and encoders !? Eneco Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 10 09-08-2021 11:06 AM
Have option to spill plugin parameters on top encoders or Dock Sean Bombz Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 05-17-2019 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com