Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-21-2023, 09:57 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,982
Default Re: Command|8 not working in PT native silicon

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxcarola View Post
I don't get why there is a Pro Tools driver for the rosetta 2 version and in the native silicon version is not implemented.
Because there is no Rosetta version. It is the same old Intel version, and Rosetta is an Apple thing. Zero effort on Avid's part.

ARM version would need compiling, debugging and supporting (fixing bugs, re-compiling, re-debugging, and another release). Bean counters think it is too much, therefore PR tries their best to not P off customers, but no matter how you word it no support means no support.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-21-2023, 12:33 PM
maxcarola's Avatar
maxcarola maxcarola is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 128
Default Re: Command|8

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
It works in both Rosetta and Native mode.

Yes, please show us a way to make it work in native mode.
On my M1 doesn't show up. And this is silly. I will make me buy earlier a new SSL controller. Never a AVID controller again.
__________________
Max Carola
Recording Engineer - Mixer - Producer - Composer
www.maxcarola.com
Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6.0 - Monterey
MacBook M1Pro 10-16GB
Dangerous Music Summing - Focusrite Dante Rednet2 - Amek/Neve, Focusrite, TC Electronics, Mytek DA, Apogee ADDA
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-21-2023, 06:49 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,348
Default Re: Command|8

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxcarola View Post
Yes, please show us a way to make it work in native mode.
On my M1 doesn't show up. And this is silly. I will make me buy earlier a new SSL controller. Never a AVID controller again.
It does NOT work in native mode (please see the edit to my original post). The faders went up and down so I thought it was good until I did more testing and found it was DOA.

Can we expect all HUI interfaces to perform this way (not work)? The SSL controller looks nice, but will it play? I haven't really seen a viable EUCON option in my price range...I keep seeing all the problems people are having with their S1s and EUCON; I would expect more at that price.

Last edited by AlexLakis; 08-21-2023 at 07:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-21-2023, 08:04 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,982
Default Re: Command|8

No we cannot, as C8 is not HUI.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-24-2023, 08:00 AM
maxcarola's Avatar
maxcarola maxcarola is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 128
Default Re: Command|8

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
It works in both Rosetta and Native mode.

Hi,
Can you show us how you make it works in native mode? I am trying but failed.
__________________
Max Carola
Recording Engineer - Mixer - Producer - Composer
www.maxcarola.com
Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6.0 - Monterey
MacBook M1Pro 10-16GB
Dangerous Music Summing - Focusrite Dante Rednet2 - Amek/Neve, Focusrite, TC Electronics, Mytek DA, Apogee ADDA
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-24-2023, 08:25 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,348
Default Re: Command|8

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxcarola View Post
Hi,
Can you show us how you make it works in native mode? I am trying but failed.
Please read the rest of the post, it won't work, sorry to get your hopes up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT "Undo" sometimes switches from command Z to command W jocaudron macOS 5 05-16-2023 01:10 AM
Any difference besides color between D Command and D Command ES? diamondschwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-12-2012 12:15 PM
Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-10-2009 05:49 AM
Is it possible to use a Command 8 in combination with a D-Command? usastra ICON & C|24 2 05-03-2009 01:44 PM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com