Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2017, 11:54 AM
edierobin edierobin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: 4852 S Fremont Ave
Posts: 2
Default M-Audio Hammer 88

Hello, everyone. I have a new M-Audio Hammer 88 Synthesizer keyboard/controller. It is not recognizing in Pro-Tools 12.8.1.

I have taken one course Pro Tools 101, know the basics for setting up MIDI in Pro-Tools...however totally open to reviewing or troubleshooting any basic setting ideas :)

Any known issues with M-Audio Hammer 88? Any thoughts for double checking ow I am setting up?

I am very grateful for any help. Thank you !!

I have tried:

- Peripheral
- Hardware
- I/O settings in the track and in set-up

-armed the track for record with a synth VI piano patch...no sound

Hammer 88 is recognized in other DAW.

Dell Inspirion/AMD processor
32 G Ram
8 Core
Windows 10
2 T and 1 T HD

SSD DDR

Presonus AudioBox USB
Maudio DX5 D3 Monitors

USB cable only
No plugin needed for Hammer88
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2017, 12:56 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,380
Default Re: M-Audio Hammer 88

So you have it setup in the Setup>Midi>Midi Studio window and selected the proper input path for midi?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2017, 12:59 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: M-Audio Hammer 88

Are you using a instrument track or something else? It should be a instrument with the piano VI on that track.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2017, 02:37 PM
edierobin edierobin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: 4852 S Fremont Ave
Posts: 2
Default Re: M-Audio Hammer 88

Hello, and thank you very much for your quick reply! Yes, I am using an instrument track not MIDI or Audio... I have tried to use
- M-Audio Hammer 88 VI e.g. Grand, Air, Velvet
- Also East West Instruments, PT instruments...


I have a weird feeling it could be a simple PT setting I am overlooking? Is there a little checklist e.g. Input device setting, output setting on the track, in the inserts, peripheral, preferences? Must be an easy fix...


The Hammer 88 pays in another Daw on that machine but it crackles...USB issue? I have swapped out the cord already once.... really stumped at this point...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2017, 03:23 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: M-Audio Hammer 88

Midi thru checked?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2017, 03:25 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: M-Audio Hammer 88

Quote:
Originally Posted by edierobin View Post
Hello, and thank you very much for your quick reply! Yes, I am using an instrument track not MIDI or Audio... I have tried to use
- M-Audio Hammer 88 VI e.g. Grand, Air, Velvet
- Also East West Instruments, PT instruments...


I have a weird feeling it could be a simple PT setting I am overlooking? Is there a little checklist e.g. Input device setting, output setting on the track, in the inserts, peripheral, preferences? Must be an easy fix...


The Hammer 88 pays in another Daw on that machine but it crackles...USB issue? I have swapped out the cord already once.... really stumped at this point...
and maybe .. midi / input devices / make sure your hammer is checked there ..
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2017, 03:53 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,380
Default Re: M-Audio Hammer 88

Post a screen shot of your Midi Studio window
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2017, 04:01 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: M-Audio Hammer 88

Hi edierobin,

Welcome to the forum.

I would be cool if you would continue to post with just one of your account names, and ask that the other be deleted. Please let us know. Thanks.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2017, 07:01 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,920
Default Re: M-Audio Hammer 88

Make sure you have the right MIDI In and Out channels selected for the MIDI or Instrument track - you have to show the instrument options on the mix window to see these settings.
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A-Designs HM2 Hammer EQ Anibal Buy & Sell 0 10-24-2016 09:04 AM
The Apple hammer Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-28-2002 04:30 PM
New Hammer info da BaSsTaRd! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-27-2002 04:33 PM
Hammer Dulcimers??? crs117 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-09-2001 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com