Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2014, 01:19 PM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 153
Default This NanoKontrol2 issue is driving me nuts

A while ago, I managed to get my Korg nanoKontrol 2 working with protools 8. I simply slected HUI and it was working for a long time flawlessly. I had to rebuild my PC, and now I cannot get the nanoKontrol 2 working.

In stalled the latest driver from the Korg site. When I do that, Pro Tools does not even see the nanoKontrol 2 as a divide under Peripheral set up.

When I roll back the Korg driver and use the windows driver, Pro Tools sees the device and allows me to slect it under as a HUI divide, but the nanoKontrol 2 does not move any of my sliders in Pro Tools2.

I don't remember how I had this set up a while back when it was working .

Any advice?

I am using Windows 7 64 bit with M-Audio Fast Track Ultra.

Thank-you!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2014, 12:51 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: This NanoKontrol2 issue is driving me nuts

Have you downloaded the Kontrol Editor and made sure your nanokontrol is set up properly?

Once you do that, maybe this can help: http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...-in-pro-tools/

Pay particular attention to Step 2, which is necessary to set the controller to HUI mode (which is what allows it to control Pro Tools):

Quote:
2. Hold down set marker and play while plugging USB cable into NanoKontrol2 from your computer.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2014, 03:33 AM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 153
Default Re: This NanoKontrol2 issue is driving me nuts

Thank-you. I had tried all those steps. The editor installs properly, but it still does not solve my problem. I also followed the sequence described in the other document.

Still no luck.

Thank-you for the suggestions though.

I wonder if it has to do with Windows 7, because I am also trying to get a USB floppy drive to work and it won't. It works on my firends XP computer but not mine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2014, 07:34 AM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,126
Default Re: This NanoKontrol2 issue is driving me nuts

i know sometimes I have to go to the Setup/MIDI/Input Devices pulldown if HUI devices dont show up. On Mac anyways
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2019. Something
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
I'm either working, sick, or both.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2014, 07:36 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: This NanoKontrol2 issue is driving me nuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal D View Post
Thank-you. I had tried all those steps. The editor installs properly, but it still does not solve my problem. I also followed the sequence described in the other document.

Still no luck.

Thank-you for the suggestions though.

I wonder if it has to do with Windows 7, because I am also trying to get a USB floppy drive to work and it won't. It works on my firends XP computer but not mine.
I wouldn't draw any conclusions from the "floppy drive" thing...I believe XP was the last Windows version that supported them...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Play/Pause issue driving me nuts... HeySchlitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 642 10-20-2016 06:28 PM
This is driving me nuts Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-07-2009 05:50 PM
cursor issue driving me nuts!! stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2006 03:21 AM
PT Driving me nuts!!! mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-10-2005 01:03 PM
driving me nuts stut5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-09-2003 06:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com