Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2012, 10:51 AM
Vaernima Vaernima is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 10 with Korg NanoKontrol2...?

I'm not the most technical with PT10 as far as MIDI/controllers go....
Recently bought the NanoKontrol2 and works fine with Ableton Live 8.

PT10 however sees it as a MIDI input but doesn't see anything in the Peripherals area where the setup tell you to look for HUI device. Some people state it's under MAudio Controller....but I see nothing either way.

Must be something I'm missing....any sugguestions...?

(FYI, been through Korg's support process, they passed the buck like a hot potato once I told them it worked fine with Ableton)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2012, 12:22 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,382
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with Korg NanoKontrol2...?

Is there any setup software with the Korg? Just wondering if it has a HUI mode.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2012, 12:48 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with Korg NanoKontrol2...?

The NanoKontrol2 is supposed to have a HUI mode....
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2012, 02:53 PM
Vaernima Vaernima is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with Korg NanoKontrol2...?

There are drivers and the patch editing software.
The NanoKontrol2 does have an HUI mode called "Pro Tools mode" which is enabled by holding down two buttons upon plugging it in.

Like I said. PT10 sees it as an input but the HUI Peripherals doesn't see it.
I'm totally over this at the moment. LEGEND status to anyone who helps me find a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2012, 11:19 AM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with Korg NanoKontrol2...?

try looking under "M-Audio keyboard" in the midi controllers section of the peripherals dialogue.
I got a free nano-kontrol (the first one) with my pt9 upgrade and this is where it shows up.

check this out:

http://trikome.com/blog/2009/02/27/h...th-protools-8/

it most likely will work with your set up
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2012, 04:34 AM
Vaernima Vaernima is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with Korg NanoKontrol2...?

This has been tried. Doesn't work.
It's something to do with PT10 itself or the interaction between the two as I've been using the NanoKontrol2 in Ableton since I posted.

This is probably one I'm just gona have to drop. Unless anyone's got a solution in the future.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nanokontrol2 and pro tools express hotpies Third Party Interfaces 1 09-03-2014 10:40 AM
Korg nanoKONTROL2 David2934 Eleven Rack 0 01-03-2013 12:58 AM
Korg D3200 & Pro Tools 8 LE stringsandkeys89 MIDI 1 10-21-2011 06:26 PM
Anyone using Korg KP3 with Pro Tools? davidman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-02-2009 02:32 PM
how to connnect Korg R3 to pro tools le 7 jigme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-01-2008 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com