Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2010, 12:19 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Stuck notes with McDSP Synth One HD

Anyone else? I'm demoing it right now in PT 7.4, and the stuck notes gets pretty annoying. "All notes off" doesn't work, and I have to deactivate/reactivate the plugin every time.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2010, 12:27 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Stuck notes with McDSP Synth One HD

Never experienced this but I haven't used it that much. I guess it goes without saying though, if that's how it works for you - don't buy.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2010, 12:38 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Stuck notes with McDSP Synth One HD

Quote:
Never experienced this but I haven't used it that much. I guess it goes without saying though, if that's how it works for you - don't buy.
Thanks. Naturally I won't buy it if this is how it works. So far I actually don't like it that much, based on the sounds and the interface. But it's too early to tell.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2010, 09:01 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Stuck notes with McDSP Synth One HD

I wonder if this phenomenon is directly related to CPU usage. I'm now also getting stuck notes with Xpand2. This is a fairly VI heavy session with CPU usage roughly around 50%.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
McDSP Synth One TDM/RTAS difference Stig Eliassen Virtual Instruments 10 06-06-2010 10:21 AM
MCDSP Synth one crash Shifted Music Virtual Instruments 11 05-23-2009 09:44 AM
stuck/hanging notes and ghost notes PatrickD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-16-2005 01:30 PM
Stuck notes and PT 6.01 WestPhillySoulzition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-26-2003 07:58 PM
Anyone using SynthSpider or McDSP synth one Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-05-2002 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com