Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2009, 11:58 PM
hwalker hwalker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 33
Default Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PT8?

i know how to do it in DP but am new to PT8.
anyone? thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2009, 01:03 AM
hwalker hwalker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 33
Default Re: Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PTLE8?

1. Create a MIDI track in PT
2. Create an Aux Track in PT
3. Instert a Bidule Rewire Instrument on Aux Track (this causes Bidule to open automatically)
4. Set MIDI track output to Bus:1 Chn:1 - channel 1
5. In Bidule: instert a Bidule Rewire Device
6. Instert a MIDI Splitter (so you can have 16 channels)
7. Connect the little dot on the Bidule Rewire to the MIDI Splitter upper dot
8. Insert an AU Music Device (I'm using Ivory for today)
9. Connect the first dot on the MIDI Splitter to the upper dot on the AU Music Device (That's MIDI channel 1 in PT)
10. Connect the lower dots on the AU Music Device to the Bidule Rewire output device (has 16 upper dots). 1 and 2 correspond to the Bidule Rewire Inst you inserted in PT, change the channels on that instrument to hear the 3rd and 4th dot on the Bidule Rewire output device in Bidule.
11. Record enable the MIDI Track in PT, you should hear your AU Music Device in PT.

i've tried this and still can't get any sound into PT. when i play a note on EW PLAY in Bidule it doesn't even register a sound or the meters in PLAY interface in Bidule.
Have i missed something here?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2009, 12:33 AM
hwalker hwalker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 33
Default Re: Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PT8?

Seriously... anyone?
need help here. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2009, 01:48 PM
Jed27 Jed27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PT8?

How do I route an audio signal to my Bidule rewire outputs in Bidule?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2009, 05:25 PM
musiceditor musiceditor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PT8?

same here, tried this in LE and no luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plogue bidule woodsdenis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 05-14-2009 07:17 PM
Plogue Bidule sleepingtiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-18-2004 10:27 PM
plogue bidule output on 001 kmcou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2004 07:21 AM
Plogue bidule - please help ! Simon666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-30-2004 11:40 PM
Spoke too soon (Plogue Bidule) who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-21-2003 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com