Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:22 PM
Zombie Crunch Zombie Crunch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default Pro tools doesn't recognize my keyboard...

I know everybody says, "I'm new to this..." I'll spare you the details.

I have a Yamaha S03 connected to the midi in/out of the digi 003.

I create a virtual instrument track and assign xpand2 to it.

When I open the midi editor and click the keys I get sound.

Pressing the keys on the keyboard does nothing.

I use windows XPsp2.

I have tried to create a midi instrument using the midi studio setup dialog box and gotten nothing. (S03 doesn't appear in the Yamaha list, so I tried using s30, another instrument in the same family)

On the track itself "all" is selected at the top. (I have tried selecting my created instrument and also tried deleting it and selecting the 003 input and neither worked.)

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:23 PM
Zombie Crunch Zombie Crunch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools doesn't recognize my keyboard...

By the way if it wasn't clear, what I am trying to do is play the VI using the keyboard instead of individually having to program each note.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2009, 07:57 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro tools doesn't recognize my keyboard...

Are you record arming the track?

Do the MIDI inputs of your 003 appear in the MIDI input selection on the track?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:59 AM
Zombie Crunch Zombie Crunch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools doesn't recognize my keyboard...

Yes. And Yes, I think.

If by that you mean the top of the track in the mix window where you can select the digi003 midi inputs. I have tried it by adding the keyboard as a device (set to the 003 midi inputs) and also tried without doing that and just selecting the digi 003 inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2009, 10:22 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: Pro tools doesn't recognize my keyboard...

Do you have any way to confirm that the S03 is sending MIDI?

Maybe another MIDI instrument that you could plug it in into?

OR, turn off "local control" and play.. There should be no sound. If you plug a MIDI cable from the SO3's MIDI out to it's MIDI in, it should again play sound..? This would test your MIDI cable and the SO3 at the same time...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2009, 01:38 PM
Zombie Crunch Zombie Crunch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools doesn't recognize my keyboard...

Here's where it may get dicey...No I'm not sure how to verify the keyboard is sending that information...I have read the manual and checked all the midi settings and they appear to be set correctly. However, I don't know that that is enough.

As for the second part, where is "local control"?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 recognize keyboard but not PT 10? johanp Pro Tools 10 5 09-27-2013 09:33 AM
ProTools 8.0.3 doesn't recognize keyboard ancormier Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 12-19-2012 07:10 PM
Pro Tools 9.0.2 Update Won't Recognize Oxygen 61 Keyboard Anymore StrokeMyAxe Windows 6 05-09-2011 02:29 PM
Pro tools 8 will not recognize M-Audio midi keyboard jonslaten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-12-2010 10:11 PM
How can I make Pro Tools LE recognize my midi keyboard? Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-26-2003 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com