Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2004, 04:40 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 231
Default Plogue Bidule

Hey,

I just downloaded Plogue Bidule and I'm looking forward to giving it a go. I've encountered one small problem however. When I call up a stereo aux track in PT I'm only given the option of mono for this device in the insert section. It just doesn't show up in the multichannel section. And yes, I went into the PB prefs and set the output for stereo before closing it and then opening PT. In fact I followed the instructions given in the handy tutorial that someone has been kind enough to post here and elsewhere. Still no stereo... I've searched the PB forum and found one person with the same problem but he was told to do the things that I've already done to no avail...

Any help out there?...

Thanks,
Take care,
+=G=+

PTLE6.4
Digi002R
G5 dual 1.8 (rev1)
10.3.2
FXpansion
Tascam MS16
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1
Dell 7820 - dual Xeon 6132
64 gigs of RAM
Windows 11 Pro for workstations
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:13 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Plogue Bidule

Hi check this one:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...rt=&PHPSESSID=
regs


corrected link
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2004, 02:18 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 231
Default Re: Plogue Bidule

Hey,

Thanks for the reply but I don't understand why you would refer me to the DUC reply section...

Take care...
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1
Dell 7820 - dual Xeon 6132
64 gigs of RAM
Windows 11 Pro for workstations
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2004, 12:11 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Plogue Bidule

SORRY!

got the wrong copy and paste

the link is now corrected

best
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2004, 09:18 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 231
Default Re: Plogue Bidule

Hey,

Thanks for clearing that up ...

Actually, I've already gone through these instructions a few times. (it's very nice that someone would take the time to post them as such, and I thank you for directing me back to them...) Still, to no avail... Everything seems to work fine, I'm even able to rewire Plogue Bidule to Reason in stereo with Reason as the master. It just simply doesn't appear as a stereo instrument in Protools. I've tried everthing that I can think of and the Rewire stereo preference is definitely checked...

Not a big deal at all. It would just be fun if it worked...

Take care,
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1
Dell 7820 - dual Xeon 6132
64 gigs of RAM
Windows 11 Pro for workstations
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:22 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: Plogue Bidule

Quote:
And yes, I went into the PB prefs and set the output for stereo before closing it and then opening PT.
So ... in Plogue preferences, rewire section, you've got the "ReWire stereo channels" box ticked ? Just checking ..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:36 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 231
Default Re: Plogue Bidule

Hey,

Yeah, the "Rewire Stereo Channels" box is definitely checked. I even cleared Plogue Bidule from my machine and downloaded it again and followed the instructions from the above link again (I followed them thoroughly the first time around) and the result was the same. Like I say, every other aspect seems to be working it's just not showing up as a stereo option in Protools. It does show up as a mono instument however. I also did all of the maintainance type things that I could think of (trashing PT and PB's pref, trashing Digi volumes, etc) and the result is still the same...

I've been a bit overwhelmed by a production schedule since I first posted so I still haven't had a chance to experiment further. I can't wait to check out Plogue Bidule, even if it's in mono it still looks like great fun!...

Thanks for the reply...
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1
Dell 7820 - dual Xeon 6132
64 gigs of RAM
Windows 11 Pro for workstations
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2004, 09:13 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: Plogue Bidule

Hmm strange ....
I wrote the instructions you're referring to above, and that's about the limit of my PB knowledge - I've only gone as far as using it as a Rewire slave. All fine here as either multichannel or multi-mono insert.

I'm on 10.3.3 and PT LE 6.2.3, so wondering if some problem has appeared in either the PT or OSX upgrade ? If someone else has it working fine on 10.3.4. and LE 6.4, then post here.

The only other suggestion i have (though you might have done it this way already) is to check the 'Rewire stereo channels' thing while Plogue is in standalone mode, i.e. Protools is not running.

otherwise, i'd just suggest a new post on the Plogue forum ... they're pretty quick to answer and may have discovered a new solution.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-16-2004, 10:46 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 231
Default Re: Plogue Bidule

Simon,

Thanks for the response and also for going to the trouble of posting helpful instructions online. Very kind of you...

I have a feeling that it's possibly a 6.4 issue. There's actually a post on the PB forum from someone else who seemed to be experiencing exactly the same thing. The responses were the same suggestions that you've given me. I haven't checked back in a few days to see if there has been any further discussion. I'll go there as soon as I finish typing this...

And yes, I opened PB in standalone mode and checked the box before opening PT. At one point I actually did that immediately after trashing the PT prefs and volumes and then I restarted the computer... Still the same result.

Thanks again and take care,
+=G=+
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1
Dell 7820 - dual Xeon 6132
64 gigs of RAM
Windows 11 Pro for workstations
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2004, 07:33 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: Plogue Bidule

Hey Sleepingtiger, I see you got your answer :
http://douzo.pair.com/~plogue/phpBB2...b2f002ecf493db

So, UNCHECK "Rewire Stereo Channels" in the Plogue preferences (Rewire), click the apply button, re-open and THEN check the box again.

Do you need to do this every time you load Bidule, or just once ?
I'm still on PT 6.2.3 but updating soon ...
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PT8? hwalker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-28-2009 05:25 PM
Plogue bidule woodsdenis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 05-14-2009 07:17 PM
Plogue Bidule won't work with LE 6.7 drthfdr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-18-2004 11:34 AM
Plogue bidule - please help ! Simon666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-30-2004 11:40 PM
Spoke too soon (Plogue Bidule) who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-21-2003 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com