Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-01-2004, 01:38 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Just a note that I've added a link at the base of the first post in this thread.
It's a page showing freeware Audio Unit instruments/fx that you can send into Protools using Plogue Bidule.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-01-2004, 11:26 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 231
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Simon,

Thanks for the AU link! You're the best! People like you make life nice. Much appreciated...


+=G=+
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1
Dell 7820 - dual Xeon 6132
64 gigs of RAM
Windows 11 Pro for workstations
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-24-2004, 06:52 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Just noting that Plogue Bidule version 0.7 is now out at http://www.plogue.com/index.php?opti...electcat&cat=1 - if you've installed Plogue before you'll find that your beta has run out. I'll touch up my pdf manual in a few weeks, but this seems to run pretty much the same. This version will expire on February 24th 2005
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:16 AM
OliJ OliJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 117
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Hey Simon, this is a bit OT, I know, but how's Coffa's DA/Masterplan going?
__________________
HD1 2.26 8 core Nehalem PT9.05 OSX10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-24-2004, 06:07 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Quote:
Hey Simon, this is a bit OT, I know, but how's Coffa's DA/Masterplan going?
Wow that is O.T
Ummm , initial application withdrawn after resident protests and new council . new plan being negotiated , don't know more sorry!
Wondering who you are ?
simon
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-24-2004, 08:48 PM
OliJ OliJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 117
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Quote:
[
Wondering who you are ?
simon
Greetings Simon

I Live just around the corner in Church street ..... small world....


Oliver
__________________
HD1 2.26 8 core Nehalem PT9.05 OSX10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-30-2004, 11:23 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Version 0.7.001 available : Couple of bug fixes . I've also posted the 0.7 updates which I didn't do before ...
http://www.plogue.com

0.7001
Changes:
MIDI Buffer : added speed parameter.
Palette : shown/not shown state is now remembered.
Step Sequencer: only clicking is needed to delete notes (instead of clicking+move).


Bug Fixes:

Cable detection not working correctly with short curved lines that are straight.
Constant/Counter/Clip: can't set parameter when using it as a group parameter.
Main Window: shrinks to a tiny window when loading some files.
Main Window: using the key shortcut for processing doesn't change the button.
Preferences: changing AU/VST sorting by company names takes a long time.
Tools: some tool windows not remembering their size and position.

0.7
New features :
- You*can*now*register*Bidule*to*avoid*expiration*da te*(*and*feed*us*:)
- New*default*look
- Skin*support
- More*intuitive*MIDI*Learn*mode*for*all*bidules/plugins
- Feedback support*(send*values*back*to*controller)
- Support*for*7-bits*Relatives*and*14-bits*Absolute*MIDI*CC
- Processing*mode*now*in*the*window*for*each*bidule/plugin
- Sync*To*option*now*in*the*window*for*each*bidule/plugin
- Bidule*is*now*an*OSC*server*(all*parameters*are*ac cessible)
-AudioUnits*now*lists*all*the*installed*presets*for *a*plugin*
- AudioUnits/VSTs*now*have*an*extra*output*reporting*their*late ncy*(if*any)* **(so*you*can*do*your*own*latency*compensation*whe n*you*need*it)
- Internationalization*so*you*have*Bidule*in*your*na tive*language*(french*is*done)
- Cables*can*now*be*straight*lines*or*curves
- Scan*Groups*and*Scan*Plugins*are*now*separate
- Palette:*You*can*double*click*on*a*entry*to*use*it
- Palette:*new*"Find*Next"*and*"Use*Next"*search/use*utils


New*Modules :
- MIDI*Buffer
- MIDI*Synced*Buffer
- MIDI*Delay
- MIDI*Synced*Delay
- MIDI*Dummy
- MIDI*Multi*Channel*Remapper
- MIDI*Multi*CC*Remapper
- MIDI*Multi*Note*Remapper
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-09-2006, 04:19 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

HI,

just wanted to let you know the not only the new version of Bidule 0.91 is it´s also in

UNIVERSAL BINARY already.

best

greetz to Simon!
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:51 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

thanks for that Mindnoise. Haven't been keeping up with this and other threads (too busy!) so good to see you paying attention to it all !
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 02-12-2006, 05:21 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

HI Simon,

Yes, trying to keep the work up.

I also have become more involved with Bidule as I actually BOUGHT it this January.
and keep digging things I never imagined before.

Hey, if you´re interested in some further exchange, check my profile and pm me

best
m.
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PT8? hwalker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-28-2009 05:25 PM
Plogue bidule woodsdenis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 05-14-2009 07:17 PM
Plogue Bidule sleepingtiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-18-2004 10:27 PM
plogue bidule output on 001 kmcou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2004 07:21 AM
Plogue bidule - please help ! Simon666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-30-2004 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com