Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2023, 08:41 AM
LMBAK LMBAK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Default MBOX 2 Pro working on PC but not Mac?

Hello! back again needing help.

i have a Mac tower:
Mac tower A1186 with dual Xeon processors running on Mac OSX Lion

I got my Digi 003 to work on my pc with davinci resolve, so i can use my studio monitors while mixing and editing (not on protools because i have protools LE 7.4 and that version is for windows XP).

However, i cannot get my Mbox 2 pro to be recognized in my mac which should be working. i then bought a digi 003 to see if something was wrong with my mbox but its the same issue (blinks but no solid connection).

Both mbox 2 pro and digi 003 are recognized on my Pc (windows 11) as audio interfaces but my mac doesnt have a clue theyre connected. i thought i had bad firewire ports but both units blink when connected to the mac.

Any ideas would be awesome. just trying to open up my old projects i made on my mac. Also, if anyone knows for sure that the new protools can open up old projects, then ill get it as a last resort. im on a mission to open up those old projects and nothing will stop me lol.

P.s- i installed latest drivers for mbox and digi 003 on my mac.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2023, 08:57 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,365
Default Re: MBOX 2 Pro working on PC but not Mac?

Compatibility info here

https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...-2-Pro-Drivers

Do not waste your time trying to install the latest version of Pro Tools. It will not run on your system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2023, 09:05 AM
LMBAK LMBAK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Default Re: MBOX 2 Pro working on PC but not Mac?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Compatibility info here

https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...-2-Pro-Drivers

Do not waste your time trying to install the latest version of Pro Tools. It will not run on your system.
if i get the new protools, it would be on my Pc not my mac. just want to make sure it can open my old projects and play them.

im guessin the issue is the dual xenon processors version mac is the issue? can only take guesses at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2023, 06:31 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,382
Default Re: MBOX 2 Pro working on PC but not Mac?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LMBAK View Post
if i get the new protools, it would be on my Pc not my mac. just want to make sure it can open my old projects and play them.

im guessin the issue is the dual xenon processors version mac is the issue? can only take guesses at this point.
Old sessions should open and run fine, with some things to remember, depending on what version they are now. For example, if your old sessions are from PT 9 or older, they should open, but some plugins will not transfer and you will need to save in the newer format. From PT10 on up, session format is the same, so there should be no problems. I can't offer much regarding the Mac not working, but I have an Mbox 2 Pro running on a Windows 11 PC right now with PT2023.3(maybe that offers some hope)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2023, 06:49 AM
LMBAK LMBAK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Default Re: MBOX 2 Pro working on PC but not Mac?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Old sessions should open and run fine, with some things to remember, depending on what version they are now. For example, if your old sessions are from PT 9 or older, they should open, but some plugins will not transfer and you will need to save in the newer format. From PT10 on up, session format is the same, so there should be no problems. I can't offer much regarding the Mac not working, but I have an Mbox 2 Pro running on a Windows 11 PC right now with PT2023.3(maybe that offers some hope)
the pluggins i used during that time was the ignition pack. some are still used today so it should work. ill give the new protools a try then thank you!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! MBox not working? nois Getting Started 1 11-25-2017 11:15 AM
MBox 2 Not Working mholley FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 10 11-05-2016 12:40 AM
Mbox 2 Pro not working TheRealJman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-23-2010 02:11 AM
Mbox 2 not working Rob Warren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-19-2008 10:09 AM
Please Help ! My Mbox is not working ... MannUtd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-07-2007 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com