Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2012, 08:18 PM
DJKeys's Avatar
DJKeys DJKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 160
Default Strike Midi Issue

I have been using strike for a while and like its flexibility. It appears to have a limitation that I cannot figure out. Perhaps you guys can help.

I have my midi controller set to channel 1. I can trigger patterns with strike and let's say I have a pattern going that I like. I click Export Midi, trigger the pattern, then drag the pattern into Pro Tools. So far, so good. However, If I need to play the pattern back, it only plays back on midi channel 15 (this is not documented in the manual, found it online). If I want to add a fill, I have to change back to channel 1 for input, and then I cannot hear the existing material, because it only plays on channel 15. Also, the mapped sounds using channel 15 are completely different than those on channel 1, so even if I add a fill using the sounds I want triggered on channel 1, they play back unsuitable sounds when I switch to channel 15 for playback. Editing the midi map only seems to work for channel 1.

I would just like to be able to trigger, export, and edit in PT using the same midi channel for Strike.

I have been through the manual a couple times. Am I missing something?

Any input appreciated.

Thanks.

-dj
__________________
iMAC 3.2GHz 6-core i7
250GB SSD (internal)
1TB SSD (external)
16GB RAM
OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.10 (last one)
Waves Gold/RenMaxx v11
iZotope Ozone 8
Focusrite Clarett 8Pre

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2012, 05:22 PM
DJKeys's Avatar
DJKeys DJKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 160
Default Re: Strike Midi Issue

I figured out a workaround to this which will suffice.

Export midi to get the basic pattern. Import into PT, select Ch 15 for playback.

Open another instrument track with as second instance of Strike, set to Channel 2 in Kit mode.

Play track one, add fills or whatever embellishments on track two.

When the parts are complete, bounce both tracks to disk. Kind of a pain, but do-able.

-dj
__________________
iMAC 3.2GHz 6-core i7
250GB SSD (internal)
1TB SSD (external)
16GB RAM
OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.10 (last one)
Waves Gold/RenMaxx v11
iZotope Ozone 8
Focusrite Clarett 8Pre

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync issue, pro tools MIDI and MIDI controller, timing issue Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2011 07:57 AM
Strike and Velvet Issue in PT8 LE sturdystrutter Virtual Instruments 15 05-13-2011 02:57 PM
Strike Ram Issue phillysoulman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-10-2009 05:41 AM
I found an issue in Strike. WRETAUDIO Virtual Instruments 37 01-10-2009 05:20 AM
STRIKE SYNCING ISSUE - HELP! torglenn Virtual Instruments 3 12-10-2006 12:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com