Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2001, 04:05 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Can USD be used as a clock for 888, even if the serial cable is NOT hooked up?

To clarify I just did a session where the USD was "secretly" clocking the 888's. I say secretly, cuz it was in a different rack than the 888s and i didnt notice it. Also, in the session setup window there were no USD settings. Also, in the periphials preferences, the USD was not selected--just a standard generic MTC option was selected..

So I finally cchecked, and the USD has no connection to the mac or the MIX card.. It was simply feeding superclock to one 888.

Does that work? Would it have been better to turn the usd off and had the 888 go to internal? Does the fact that the USD was not being recognized by the software make using it to clock a mistake?
thanks
MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2001, 07:46 PM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Re: Can USD be used as a clock for 888, even if the serial cable is NOT hooked up?

Seems to me that's fine, just like clocking from any external source, like black, word, etc.. But that's just my gut.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2001, 08:10 PM
Rob Macomber Rob Macomber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY, NY, USA
Posts: 404
Default Re: Can USD be used as a clock for 888, even if the serial cable is NOT hooked up?

Be Careful!! I do not reccommend doing this. If the serial cable is not connected, The USD cannot recieve commands from ProTools Software. You can very easily change the sample rate in Pro Tools to 44.1 and think that you are in 44.1....but the USD could still be in 48K!! OOPS!! If you want to work this way...you must always remember to check the little led for sample rate on the USD. (pain in the ASS)...and of course you cannot Sync the USD with PT without the serial cable. I would never work this way....it will only lead to potential problems.

R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2001, 08:50 PM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Re: Can USD be used as a clock for 888, even if the serial cable is NOT hooked up?

but it will work, so your session was ok, MT?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2001, 09:18 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Can USD be used as a clock for 888, even if the serial cable is NOT hooked up?

yeah it seemed to work fine... The session sounded like ass tho. This probly had nothing to do with protools or the USD thing. i think the room i was working in was real bad, acoustically. But at the time, i was curious if i was screwing up the clock by using USD but not letting Protools know about it...
But again, im sure it had nothing to do with the horrible sound of that day...

Funny thing is, is before that day i have been using the aardsync for about 3 weeks everyday. that was the first day that i went back to the USD for clock, only because i forgot my aardsync. Who knows why, but that day, everything sounded like s*it to me...
MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2001, 07:24 AM
supersonic C supersonic C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: dallas,TX USA
Posts: 83
Default Re: Can USD be used as a clock for 888, even if the serial cable is NOT hooked up?

You got lucky. The USD can be a clock source for 888s, but not connected to the Mac can lead to frame rate/ SR issues and absolute sync is wobbly. Make sure you have serial connected from the PT card, and all will be fine. Clocking to the Aard is even better. Clock jitter & problems like that are usually noticed only when it is WAAAAY too late.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2001, 09:29 AM
Ask Otis Ask Otis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York,NY
Posts: 180
Default Re: Can USD be used as a clock for 888, even if the serial cable is NOT hooked up?

Hey MT Everest, why don't you try reading the manual once in a while. Of course the USD can be used as a standalone synchroniser/time code resolver. That's why it has front panel buttons. The serial cable allows for direct communication into protools and for control from within protools but does not add any functionality to the unit. In fact I used it to lock an MPC2000 + kork D16 + StuderA827 when no other sync box was available.

But hey You already knew you could do that, right?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2001, 11:24 AM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Can USD be used as a clock for 888, even if the serial cable is NOT hooked up?

Ever notice that the rude guy rarely has anything useful to add to the topic?

"The serial cable allows for direct communication into protools and for control from within protools but does not add any functionality to the unit." Umm, Otis, isn't this a contradictory statment?

Mt. Everest - There is nothing inherently wrong with clocking off the USD without a serial connection to ProTools. Of course, you do have to be careful about the samplerate issues. However, I believe (as many people on the DUC do) that the 888 sounds better without the USD so you'd be better off just turning it off.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-04-2001, 01:49 PM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Re: Can USD be used as a clock for 888, even if the serial cable is NOT hooked up?

Wait a minute. When did we come to the conclusion that the 888 sounds better alone? That's the opposite of what I've heard from people on the DUC. I'd like to hear more.
COCO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When I buy HD IO, I got a Loop sync clock cable, can I use this one for world clock? Rockman413 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 07-07-2012 06:43 PM
Sync I/O serial cable Steeb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-07-2011 09:30 AM
CLOCK ERROR/NO HARDWARE HOOKED UP SIM1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-01-2006 08:49 AM
Serial Cable Tomio Broman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-07-2005 01:30 AM
Where can i buy the MAC SERIAL PORT Cable for USD? ProToolsguy56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-21-2005 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com