Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2006, 04:20 PM
Nigel Howard Nigel Howard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cérèt - France
Posts: 33
Default Strike midi out

Can anyone tell me if strike does midi out? i.e could I use the step sequencer to fire BFD kits?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:30 AM
Wolfram K's Avatar
Wolfram K Wolfram K is offline
AIR Music Technology
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: AIR Group, Germany
Posts: 111
Default Re: Strike midi out

Hi,

Yes, Strike doesn't output MIDI in realtime, but you can export Strike's Patterns and Parts as MIDI notes to MIDI tracks which can be used to trigger other drum modules as well.

Regards,

Wolfram K
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike Midi Issue DJKeys macOS 1 11-16-2012 05:22 PM
Strike - Import MIDI strangeLoop Virtual Instruments 2 06-19-2009 10:41 AM
Strike/midi Musickman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-29-2009 10:44 PM
Strike and midi drumset? DaMixG Virtual Instruments 0 07-14-2007 01:54 PM
MIDI NOTES FROM STRIKE torglenn Virtual Instruments 0 11-30-2006 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com