Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2021, 11:43 AM
Russell W Russell W is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Posts: 1
Default Playback engine in Pro Tools First

So I'm completely new to this. Was installing Pro Tools First via a tutorial and got to the playback engine configuration. As far as I understand, since I don't have any additional outputs or plug-ins, I should choose Built-In Output. The problem is, Built In Output is not in my drop down box. I chose MacBook Pro Speakers, as that seemed close enough. But when I open up a template and try to play the loops that come with them, I can't hear anything. I have chosen every other option from the Playback Engine drop down menu and still have the same problem. Am I doing something wrong? I'm on a MacBook Pro with a Catalina 10.15.7 OS

Last edited by Russell W; 05-18-2021 at 11:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2021, 03:48 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,475
Default Re: Playback engine in Pro Tools First

I’m guessing after choosing your onboard sound device as the playback device that you also set the default output to your speakers?

After that, all you should need to do is make sure the output of the track your loop is on is set to whatever the speakers show up as.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2021, 05:50 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,511
Default Re: Playback engine in Pro Tools First

Pro Tools can be prickly about having only an output assigned. In AudioMidi setup, configure Pro Tools Aggregate to use the inputs and outputs on your MacBook. In Pro Tools, select Pro Tools Aggregate as your interface.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2021, 03:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,439
Default Re: Playback engine in Pro Tools First

And don't forget to change security permissions in OSX to allow access to the microphone. https://support.apple.com/guide/mac-...hla1b1e1fe/mac
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6L/S3L Pro Tools Playback Engine Restrictions BrockmSi VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 06-22-2020 04:56 AM
Pro Tools playback engine is being stubborn ashahay Windows 6 10-25-2017 09:02 AM
Playback Engine Issue (Won’t load session with chosen playback engine) MattyJones Pro Tools 11 0 11-02-2015 11:52 AM
Need Help with Pro Tools 9 Playback Engine for MAC James Trashy Pro Tools 9 2 09-30-2011 02:18 PM
Pro tools and Playback engine Help spidey01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-09-2009 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com