Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2003, 09:53 AM
D-Dawg D-Dawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Orlando, FL. USA
Posts: 7
Default To RAM Or Not To RAM...

I ran the DAVEC on my machine and was able to open twenty audio channels and record for sixty seconds. So to attain a twenty-four track board with eight aux. channels, I need to..
1. Increase RAM, I have 512
2. Increase CPU, running AMD 1800XP
3. Go to Firewire Drive and be content with my channel count, for guitar, drums, bass, and vocals.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2003, 10:44 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: To RAM Or Not To RAM...

Increasing RAM beyond 512M won't improve your davec score. You can use Windows task manager to observe how much RAM is really being used.

Upgrading the CPU is most likely to improve performance.

Going to Firewire MIGHT have a positive effect, if you're currently being limited by drive speed. Depends on what drives you're currently using.

You can determine if it's disk or CPU that's slowing you down by testing if you can do 32 tracks with no plugins. If that works well, your current disk system is fast enough, and you're being limited by CPU speed.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2003, 02:13 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: To RAM Or Not To RAM...

Hi D-Dawg-
Before you change CPU or Ram, try a Promise controller for you hard drives. (You are using two drives...?)
I'm getting 32 + 2 with 512 and an 1800 and there is a significant performance drop running without the controller.
Your drives just may be the log jam here. What is your current setup?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2003, 04:34 PM
La Flange La Flange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minsk
Posts: 225
Default Re: To RAM Or Not To RAM...

You don't necessarily need a PCI ATA controller, but the drive should definitely be the only device on its controller. If you've got two ATA controllers on-board, put your system drive and optical drive on one controller and the audio drive alone on the other. This will slow the system disk down to ATA66 (as most optical drives are) but shouldn't hurt performance significantly. If you have more than one other drive and optical device, you should really get an ATA controller card.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2003, 04:42 PM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: To RAM Or Not To RAM...

4. Check all those tweaks tips here on duc and on the web..

5. Ask yourself -
Is there any antivirus running on the machine?
Who installed the OS? is it "out of the box" with lots of crap on it...
How about system restore, turned off?
There are many software based things you can do before waisting money [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] .
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2003, 02:03 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: To RAM Or Not To RAM...

Hi D-Dawg-
Get yourself a second drive for audio files. You'll see the performance increase.
I'd still reccomend a controller card, too. Both systems I've run PT on (P3 & 1800) were tested with and without and the difference is noticable.
Just my 2 cents.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2003, 02:43 PM
D-Dawg D-Dawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Orlando, FL. USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: To RAM Or Not To RAM...

Thanks for all the help. I'll defintly look into the controller card. But for now I think I'm going to get a firewire and see what I come up with. As I said, I don't have extensive need for all those tracks, but then again...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2003, 05:36 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: To RAM Or Not To RAM...

Firewire will do fine, also. It's the second drive that's important.

20 tracks on a system drive alone isn't bad at all.

I have no doubt you can get your 24 tracks plus by adding an audio drive to your current setup.


Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2003, 05:41 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: To RAM Or Not To RAM...

maybe, but I suspect the CPU is holding him back... maybe he'll post results.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2003, 01:18 AM
D-Dawg D-Dawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Orlando, FL. USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: To RAM Or Not To RAM...

My drive is a maxtor 40GB 7200 ata100 drive, udma enabled. It is the sole drive. I have enabled all the tweaks from DUC forum (ie: no system restore essential services only no unnecessary hardware, separate boot profile. The system was set to 128 and 80% default 2 during the test.

Thanks for your time
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com