Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2017, 04:04 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Avid Drawmer Dynamics plugin?

Is this plugin still available? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2017, 12:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,940
Default Re: Avid Drawmer Dynamics plugin?

Yes, but it is TDM-only. If you want it, I might have extra license that I could sell PM if you want to make an offer...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2017, 02:20 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,475
Default Re: Avid Drawmer Dynamics plugin?

Shame this one never made it to AAX. Was a good sounding plugin.

Stephen
__________________
Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 256Gb Storage, Big Sur, Pro Tools 2021.10, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2017, 02:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,940
Default Re: Avid Drawmer Dynamics plugin?

First gate that doesn't "click"
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2017, 09:50 AM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: Avid Drawmer Dynamics plugin?

Softube put out a Drawmer AAX plug. I Haven't used but you can demo it. Their stuff has been solid.

Carl
__________________
PT 2021.3 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2017, 04:16 PM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,475
Default Re: Avid Drawmer Dynamics plugin?

Yeah two multi band processors. Both worth checking out.

We're talking about the original TDM only gate plugin.



Stephen
Attached Images
File Type: jpg $_12.JPG (48.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 256Gb Storage, Big Sur, Pro Tools 2021.10, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2017, 03:56 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: Avid Drawmer Dynamics plugin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
Shame this one never made it to AAX. Was a good sounding plugin.

Stephen
+1
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2017, 05:41 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: Avid Drawmer Dynamics plugin?

Quote:
First gate that doesn't "click"
hmm… Interesting if the software didn't follow the hardware
as that was the whole point back in the analog days
for many using the hardware.

I remember doing a couple of full lengths,
I believe for bad brains and the meat puppets,
where the label insisted on using the drawmers
to create a click,
to artificially enhance the attack on poorly recorded drums,
on purpose...
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2017, 11:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,940
Default Re: Avid Drawmer Dynamics plugin?

Well you certainly CAN do that, but early gates were not good enough in fast attack times so they tent to click whether you liked it or not
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2017, 01:24 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Re: Avid Drawmer Dynamics plugin?

Thanks Everyone - I'll maybe give the Softube plugin a try.

cheers,

bb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drawmer Dynamics in AAX? protoolsuserman AAX Plug-ins 41 03-19-2018 07:15 PM
Avid Drawmer Dynamics on AAX-64bit? hatepop Pro Tools 11 2 12-18-2013 12:44 AM
Drawmer Dynamics marty lester Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-15-2012 09:31 AM
Expander Gate/Dynamics III vs Drawmer Dynamics DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-31-2007 06:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com