Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2012, 12:47 PM
Hovak Hovak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 35
Default Hardware Insert Latency issue in Pro Tools 10!!! HELP !!!

Hey guys,

I have a problem with hardware insert latency in Pro Tools 10.

Here is my equipment list.

1. 2011 MAC Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz with 32Gb RAM

2. Universal Audio Apollo Quad

3. Millennia STT-1 channel strip

4. Pro Tools 10
__________________________

With delay compensation "ON", I am inserting my Millennia STT-1 on the first track and recording it on the second track. I am having 9 milliseconds of early recording. That's really weird, because I was expecting some sort of latency, instead of early recording. I don't even understand how the signal can be recorded earlier than the original.

With delay compensation "OFF" I am having 2 milliseconds of real latency.
Most of the time i'm gonna have the delay compensation mode "ON", so I need to solve the problem with that setting. But of course I'd like to fix all my problems with latency.

I am pretty sure that it's not the Apollo issue, because without any insert on the original track, internally routed, it's recording it without any latency.

I think the problem is with Pro Tools settings. Maybe I am doing something wrong, but I've tried pretty much all the options, buffer size, H/W Insert delay, Delay compensation ON-OFF. nothing helped.

If you have any idea or had an experience like mine, please share and help me to solve this problem.

Thanks,

P.S.

here is the link to the same thread with screenshots, so you can visually see what I am talking about.

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/music...s-10-help.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2012, 12:28 PM
Hovak Hovak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 35
Default Re: Hardware Insert Latency issue in Pro Tools 10!!! HELP !!!

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2012, 02:14 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Hardware Insert Latency issue in Pro Tools 10!!! HELP !!!

just curious what is your ADC setup for ??? Short Med Long
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2012, 02:15 PM
Hovak Hovak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 35
Default Re: Hardware Insert Latency issue in Pro Tools 10!!! HELP !!!

It is set on Maximum ...

you can see the screenshots in the link I provided.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2012, 11:58 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Hardware Insert Latency issue in Pro Tools 10!!! HELP !!!

I've come to the conclusion that any interface that uses the Mac's Core Audio is going to be prone to inconsistent latency. That means any USB or Firewire interface. I've tested many, and they all change according to the buffer size and never return to the same figure, even when returned to the same buffer setting.

For this reason, I'm sticking with my HD rig until it's sorted out. Not sure if HD Native suffers this problem, as I haven't used it yet. Same with the other PCI based interfaces with their own drivers...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2012, 02:35 PM
Hovak Hovak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 35
Default Re: Hardware Insert Latency issue in Pro Tools 10!!! HELP !!!

I see how AVID cares about their customers ... not a single word ... fantastic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2012, 05:15 PM
Rithem Rithem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Hardware Insert Latency issue in Pro Tools 10!!! HELP !!!

Same here!! This needs a bug fix right away Avid!
Mountain lion, Mytek firewire. Latest PT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2012, 05:25 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Hardware Insert Latency issue in Pro Tools 10!!! HELP !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hovak View Post
I see how AVID cares about their customers ... not a single word ... fantastic
Forum Terms of Use

Quote:
Considering the real-time nature of the Avid Audio Forums bulletin board (BB), it is impossible for us to review messages or confirm the validity of information posted. Please remember that we do not actively monitor the contents of posted messages and are not responsible for any messages posted.
These are user forums, not "ask Avid a question directly and get an answer" forums.

There is a lot of information in this forum already about insert latency.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2012, 05:40 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Hardware Insert Latency issue in Pro Tools 10!!! HELP !!!

and a lot of information missing on the users setup
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2012, 06:25 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,904
Default Re: Hardware Insert Latency issue in Pro Tools 10!!! HELP !!!

My suspicion here is going to fall on the interface and/or user confusion.

If for no other reason the Apollo is new, very capable/complex, and has funky potential quirks hidden in places like internal delay compensation, variable delay compensation on upsampling plugins etc. (and its horribly non-obvious to me if variable latency gets reported back correctly though the drivers to Pro Tools). You might have also more success asking on the UAD forums. I'm only interested in the Apollo as a potential buyer, but here goes...

What mode are you running in, DAW+UAD DSP or DAW+Console?

What sample rate? (just checking at 44.1 kHz 9ms = 397 samples, an strange number).

Are you running any upsampled UAD plugins in the Apollo Console (on any track?)? (if so you need to understand the Apollo's console input delay compensation feature). I'm curious of the potential for errors here, with interaction with latency reporting to ADC, etc.

Have you competently removed all UAD plugins from your session? From the console inserts (bypass them all), and UAD and other plugins in the Pro Tools inserts.

Where are you creating the aux send to send back out to your STT-1 channel strip? Is this in the Apollo console or in Pro Tools? I am assuming in Pro Tools for use at mix time, not for use just when tracking. But note the console AUX buses add 32 sample of latency. However you are doing this now I'd try changing which ever way you have this done and see what happens. (obviously the console aux is really for use when tracking).

And maybe back to a fundamental workflow question, if you have an SST-1 why are you not running the direct out/dry from that into the Apollo and running the main/out/wet into another input? Do you not like the SST-1 preamps? Do you track this way and switch the config at mix time?

What are all the Playback Engine dialog panel settings? (EDIT: I can see them in your GS link, so don't worry).

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rather odd hardware insert issue: 003R In the Van FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 4 09-09-2013 12:04 AM
Hardware Insert Issue Tyderian Pro Tools 9 7 01-30-2012 07:36 AM
Hardware Insert Delay Comp Issue therecordinghouse Pro Tools 9 7 11-17-2010 06:01 AM
Hardware Insert Bussing Issue in 8.01 Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-11-2009 01:37 PM
Hardware insert latency??? What...? LoZion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-16-2005 09:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com