Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-13-2021, 01:30 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,527
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonsensemusic View Post
Well, I'm still not seeing Boom, mini grand, etc., but I found another work around, Finale finally allowed me access to its MIDI instruments (see attached picture, Aria is Finale's VI). Maybe I just needed to have Finale open before I opened PT, but it just seems weird that users would not have access to any VI with PT except through another application.
Have you installed the AIR virtual instruments and effects? These downloads are available in your Avid account and also directly installable in Avid Link.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-14-2021, 10:18 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 822
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonsensemusic View Post
Well, I'm still not seeing Boom, mini grand, etc., but I found another work around, Finale finally allowed me access to its MIDI instruments (see attached picture, Aria is Finale's VI). Maybe I just needed to have Finale open before I opened PT, but it just seems weird that users would not have access to any VI with PT except through another application.

Pro Tools has a steep learning curve for beginners… You have to face that. Especially with MIDI and virtual instruments you need to have some knowledge upfront. If you’re too impatient to take your time to get insight, well it’s best to look for a DAW that fits your needs better…

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2020, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-14-2021, 02:09 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

You might try listing your system and software versions PT and OS (like mine below) so we can have that info to offer more targeted suggestions

So are you using Pro Tools (Regular) or Pro Tools (First) ? If it's "First" you only get Xpand with it .....



But if you have a current valid Pro Tools, then you have an account
SO Like Top Jimmy::: said you have to download the AIR Creative Collection ( Virtual Instruments) separately or (in addition to) Pro Tools itself .

It should be in your Avid account > "My Account" > " My Products " > Pro Tools > View Software Download Links & Product Details > Pro Tools Legacy
AIR Creative Collection
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 06-14-2021 at 02:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-15-2021, 01:48 PM
nonsensemusic nonsensemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

Thank you Top Jimmy::: and K Roche:::, that's what I needed!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outputing 8-track BWF's drenkrom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-05-2008 01:27 PM
Midi track stops outputing notes for no reason JBT24 MIDI 1 06-22-2006 10:40 AM
001 not outputing sound. Any idea's? yoav9444 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-05-2006 12:24 PM
Mbox outputing no sound? Jason North 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2006 06:27 PM
MP3 Option outputing CUT file dbto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 25 10-21-2005 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com