Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2014, 08:47 AM
sterlingw sterlingw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 21
Default Send Defaults?

I had to trash my PT HD 9 prefs the other day for obvious reasons and restart PT. I reset what I thought were all of my preferences back to the way I like them, but for some reason I cannot seem to find the pref that will allow me to change the default setting for creating a new send and not have it be "pre". Does anyone know what or where this little bug can be found and eradicated? Thanks!
__________________
Sterling Winfield
Producer/Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2014, 06:01 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: Send Defaults?

when you open a send,
opt-clic (on a mac) the pre button. (changing it to post)
now it will default to that ...
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2014, 07:48 AM
sterlingw sterlingw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 21
Default Re: Send Defaults?

I will do that. Thank you! Another one of those wonderful little Easter Eggs that they don't have in the manual. .
__________________
Sterling Winfield
Producer/Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2014, 08:07 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: Send Defaults?

round here we call those e-aster e-ggs!
(sorr-e...)
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
id3 tag defaults rdrean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-31-2009 12:05 AM
send input to several aux send simultaneously in D-show?? nirels VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 05-07-2009 06:07 AM
Send button text not red when send has clipped? jahtao 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-24-2008 08:00 AM
copy a send (w/send level intact) from 1 to 30 audio tracks? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-30-2007 03:20 PM
X Mon defaults to... Reckless Erik ICON & C|24 2 05-08-2007 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com