Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2007, 06:11 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default 7.3 and VST plugs

Do you still need the VST2RTAS adapter with 7.3?

If so, do you need an upgrade to work with 7.3? Does it cost anything? I think I have version 1.6.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2007, 06:21 AM
siga siga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: California
Posts: 107
Default Re: 7.3 and VST plugs

yes you need to get the vst to rtas 2.1 version and you need to have the plugoruntime and the latest net frame for xp
__________________
dual opteron 280,4gb ram, win xp sp2,digi002, pt le 7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:31 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: 7.3 and VST plugs


you need to have the plugoruntime

Eh?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:36 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 7.3 and VST plugs

I was going to ask the same question; the pluggo runtime has nothing at all to do with the wrapper.

All you need is the latest version of the wrapper.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:39 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: 7.3 and VST plugs


Thank you Shawn. Do I also need the latest net frame thingy?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:42 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 7.3 and VST plugs

Not to my knowledge. I think there was a missing library or something in the early versions of 2, but AFAIK the latest version does not suffer from that anomaly.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:43 PM
wolfskin wolfskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: 7.3 and VST plugs

I don't remember if it's required for 2.1, but you can download Net Framework 2.0 free from the Microsoft website... It won't hurt to have anyway...
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP3 & Vista Ultimate SP1 / 002R v8.0 w/ MPT2
AMD X2 4800+ Dual Core / 1000 FSB / 4 GB RAM
www.wolfskinrecords.com
www.voodoopilot.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:46 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 7.3 and VST plugs

Actually, checking my account over at FX, the earlier versions required a Microsoft runtime library. Version 2.11 corrects that problem.

Just get the latest one, you'll be fine
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:48 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: 7.3 and VST plugs

Cheers guys.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2007, 05:00 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: 7.3 and VST plugs

For me, the only reason I need Net Framework is to be able to use Norton Ghost 9.0
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instrument Plugs vs Stock PT-10 Plugs PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 8 02-04-2013 11:19 AM
Plugs Oscartrap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2011 07:42 AM
Where are my Plugs??? Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2008 11:09 AM
HD and RTAS Plugs, Why Buy TDM Plugs Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-01-2007 08:29 PM
What plugs then? Jonah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-23-2003 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com