Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2011, 03:23 PM
pinnacle pinnacle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: sydney
Posts: 204
Default tempo is wrong

Ive noticed my tempo is not correct in pro tools. I started using an RME UC interface yesterday and when I fired up today all my tempos are too fast. I counted the beats of my 120bpm songs and they are now over 130bpm even though the tempo in pro tools says 120?? Anyone know whats going on here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2011, 03:37 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,815
Question Re: tempo is wrong

Sounds like a clocking issue.

What's the Sample Rate of these sessions, and what Sample Rate is your interface set to?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2011, 03:52 PM
pinnacle pinnacle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: sydney
Posts: 204
Default Re: tempo is wrong

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Sounds like a clocking issue.

What's the Sample Rate of these sessions, and what Sample Rate is your interface set to?

Ok how do I find out my sample rates please?

I looked at the settings in RME interface and I tried to change the rate to 48 from 44.1 I got a message saying sample rates are different or something so I pressed ok and it stayed on 44.1 but then in pro tools my tempo was ok again.

I just found out Can no longer open a pro tools session unless my RME interface is switched on. If I open previous song I get a message saying current playback engine does not support 44.1 kHz. If I open new session I get a message saying could not create a new document because assertion in "/volumes/development/ws.ludwig/alturaports/dfw/Macbuild/../Views/umenu.macOS.mm",line1350.

what do these mean
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo map (BPM calculation) done wrong by Pro Tools miguelangelus macOS 0 01-07-2013 04:47 AM
Exported Audio Has A Wrong Tempo nickmadsen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-17-2012 01:13 AM
Recorded Midi at wrong tempo? Calvin MIDI 9 01-06-2010 05:14 AM
HELP!!! Wrong Playback/Record Tempo Heck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-28-2005 04:07 PM
Songs opening at wrong tempo? Unheardof Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2004 09:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com