Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2004, 06:50 PM
Unheardof Unheardof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Central TN, US of A
Posts: 39
Default Songs opening at wrong tempo?

An engineer I work with has problems with songs opening up at the wrong tempo. They were saved at a custom tempo, but come up at the default 120. I can't find this as a known issue.

What factors could cause this to happen? He is running TDM 6.4, without any Rewire apps.
__________________
-- Home --
PB12" 867MHz 640MB 10.4.1 002R PTLE 6.9.2

-- Work --
G5 2x2.0GHz 3.5GB 10.3.9 192 PT 6.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2004, 07:18 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Songs opening at wrong tempo?

Is the tempo set to Manual or Conductor? Were the tempos saved (as they should have been) as tempo events?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2004, 10:29 PM
Infa Infa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Songs opening at wrong tempo?

I never knew you HAD to save the Tempo as tempo events SEPARATELY from just saving a PT session. I've been exporting, and importing huge full fledge PT songs for years now to and from my studio... And never seen this problem. And all we save is the PT song folder with the audio files, fade files, and session in it... ALL custom tempos AND even tempo mapping is there, and opens up fine at the next studio.. But having the conducter dude thing on or off definitely has an effect on that....
Hey,, what about having your "sync" setting accidently set to "External", or "Internal",,,,,, maybe the problem lies there????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2004, 02:36 PM
Unheardof Unheardof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Central TN, US of A
Posts: 39
Default Re: Songs opening at wrong tempo?

How would internal or external sync affect session tempo? We are still having the problem, but apparently it is not always being set to 120, sometimes to other tempos (tempi?). Since I'm not the engineer, I'm wondering if this is more user error....

However, what effect would using/not using the conductor track?
__________________
-- Home --
PB12" 867MHz 640MB 10.4.1 002R PTLE 6.9.2

-- Work --
G5 2x2.0GHz 3.5GB 10.3.9 192 PT 6.9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2004, 01:49 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 480
Default Re: Songs opening at wrong tempo?

My friend is getting this on his windows xp machine as well.Any answer to it?
Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz 8 Core Intel Core i9 - 12.4 Monterey -32 gigs Ram - Carbon - Protools 2022.6 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2004, 09:37 PM
MAXIMUSIC MAXIMUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 702
Default Re: Songs opening at wrong tempo?

Are you using Reason by any chance?
If you open a Reason session after a protools session, Protools will respect the bpm saved on the Reason session.
__________________
Life is good !!
Marcello Azevedo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.4 trouble opening old songs PioneerPilgrim Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-26-2007 06:35 AM
Opening PTF songs in 5.1.1...where's my notes! Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-15-2007 07:06 AM
multiple songs with tempo maps in one file? evbvd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-13-2006 08:15 AM
midi songs and wrong note chagos MIDI 2 09-19-2005 10:09 PM
Matching two diffrent songs tempo/bpm? Tips ? Dan M. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-07-2005 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com